Jug Bay
This event celebrated QOC’s successful completion of the 2020 – 2021 season with our forty-fifth annual chase at Jug Bay on a beautiful day along Patuxent River for 179 registrants and over 200 total participants.
Although it was hot, ready access to beverage helped everyone keep hydrated.
Some of the volunteers that made this great event happen:
Infrastructure arrangement – Mike Newman
Course Design – Gavin Weise
Registration & Website – Greg Lennon
Setup, Check In, Map Issue – Todd Gazelle, Don Fish, Virginia DeBons, Suzanne Shelden
Control Hanging – Pam and Mike Dvorsky, Dave Linthicum
Map Printing and Sealing – Valerie and Roger Meyer
E-punch – Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden
Parking – Dave Linthicum
Beverage Team – Jody Landers, Cecilia Landers, Sarah Landers, Miroslav Honzak, Dominik Honzak, Peggy Brosnan, Dave Linthicum, Petya Aleksieva
Control Pickup – Blaire Bingham, Miroslav and Dominik Honzak, Dave Linthicum, Angela Huesman, with special shout out to on site volunteer Michael Wood.
Clean Up and Pack Out – Dasa Merkova, Michal Jarnik, David and Heidi Onkst, Cecilia Landers
Everywhere – Aaron and Laura Linville
…and our hosts: Dave Linthicum and Peggy Brosnan, who both helped immensely, and who once again welcomed QOC into their little spot of heaven along Patuxent River.
It’s a tremendous privilege to work with our dedicated volunteers and see this event come together so successfully. Thank You!
-Craig Shelden, Event Director
White
Course Length: 2.2 km
Course Climb: 50 m
Number of Controls: 8
Place | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dennis Borie | QOC | 22:39 |
2 | Franklin Fish | QOC | 32:27 |
3 | Harry Jones | QOC | 49:41 |
4 | Mary Parmentier & Achille | QOC | 50:36 |
5 | Bryson Gilbey & BSA Troop 794 & Eric & Landon | 51:36 | |
6 | Julia Hiltz & Ethan | 65:39 | |
7 | Raymond Be & Lynda & Kai & Max | 69:05 | |
8 | Aaliyah Alim & Ibrahim & BSA Troop 1517 | 72:47 |
Yellow
Course Length: 3.3 km
Course Climb: 70 m
Number of Controls: 9
Place | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Johnson | 45:19 | |
2 | David Levine | QOC | 55:51 |
3 | Nicole Aleksieva | QOC | 56:49 |
4 | Marisa Mozzetta | 57:16 | |
5 | Evgeni Peev | QOC | 60:09 |
6 | Jessica Mayfield | 69:18 | |
7 | Sara Landers | QOC | 71:12 |
8 | Troop 1657 B | QOC | 80:07 |
9 | Anthony Veltri & Benjamin & Collin | 81:59 | |
10 | Pamela Commerford | QOC | 84:42 |
11 | Matthew Wilson & Maxwell & Rose | QOC | 84:51 |
12 | Simona Sirbu & Paul | QOC | 90:30 |
13 | Kristine Dunne Maher & Chris & Mary Kate | QOC | 100:31 |
14 | Troop 1657 C | QOC | 110:00 |
15 | Troop 1657 A | QOC | 111:09 |
16 | Stephen Kelley | QOC | 126:26 |
17 | Amy Louden | QOC | DNF (63:56) |
17 | Jenna Pastel | QOC | DNF (66:29) |
17 | Barb Pastel & Laura & Jenna | DNF (66:44) |
Orange
Course Length: 4.4 km
Course Climb: 90 m
Number of Controls: 14
Place | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christion Hunt | 47:23 | |
2 | Art Cantrell | QOC | 61:15 |
3 | Einar Olsen | QOC | 61:42 |
4 | Tegan Mortimer | QOC | 63:57 |
5 | Samantha Walker | QOC | 65:43 |
6 | Shanna Sorrells | QOC | 70:43 |
7 | Molly Anderson | 71:50 | |
8 | Emilia Lundblad | QOC | 80:46 |
9 | Justin Rager | QOC | 81:03 |
10 | Reiko Rager | 81:27 | |
11 | Greg Feeney & Emily | 86:38 | |
12 | Laura Linville | QOC | 92:24 |
13 | Becki Spiering & Mike & Pepper | QOC | 92:52 |
14 | Ariel Walcutt | QOC | 92:57 |
15 | Kevin Osborn & Gus | 94:56 | |
16 | Andrew Leong & Sing Chun & Ethan | 95:56 | |
17 | Bela Morgan | QOC | 96:06 |
18 | Justin Levine & Oghale | 98:06 | |
19 | Alexander Houghton | QOC | 100:27 |
20 | Preston Thomas III & Ashley | 101:03 | |
21 | Mark Lundberg | QOC | 104:44 |
22 | Alan Luton & Brandon & Ella | 104:57 | |
23 | Ryan Mozzetta | 106:27 | |
24 | Andy Gerald | 108:11 | |
25 | Kathryn Nolander & Jackie | QOC | 109:58 |
26 | Sonia Deana & Alex & Irina & John | 112:54 | |
27 | Dean Ford | 113:22 | |
28 | Zachary Houghton | QOC | 118:42 |
29 | Christian Patterson | DNF (130:07) |
Beige
Course Length: 3.2 km
Course Climb: 85 m
Number of Controls: 8
Place | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Helen Doherty | QOC | 58:48 |
2 | Boryana Peeva | QOC | 60:16 |
3 | Daniel Lathrop | QOC | 66:50 |
4 | Diane Mukherjee | QOC | 82:40 |
5 | Carole Teolis | QOC | 94:25 |
6 | Erica Pirolli | QOC | 95:18 |
7 | Anthony Teolis | QOC | 95:28 |
8 | Turkmen Ozerol | QOC | 103:12 |
9 | Lillie Hanson | 162:47 | |
10 | Logan Barger & Alex | 162:51 |
Brown
Course Length: 4.7 km
Course Climb: 105 m
Number of Controls: 14
Place | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dominik Honzak | QOC | 56:51 |
2 | Miroslav Honzak | QOC | 57:59 |
3 | Dennis Doherty | QOC | 61:06 |
4 | Jonathan Barone | QOC | 62:36 |
5 | Joe Pastel | QOC | 69:20 |
6 | David Rager | QOC | 72:01 |
7 | JP Landers | QOC | 72:39 |
8 | Gary Smith | QOC | 73:12 |
9 | Aidan Lundberg | QOC | 74:34 |
10 | Virgina Debons | QOC | 75:24 |
11 | Jennifer Werner | QOC | 75:33 |
12 | Todd Gazelle | QOC | 78:32 |
13 | Jody Landers | QOC | 79:07 |
14 | Jennifer Fauth | QOC | 82:39 |
15 | Nicholas Turza & Becky | QOC | 88:23 |
16 | Scott Sharp & John | QOC | 92:02 |
17 | Beatri Bennett | QOC | 94:04 |
18 | Max Gipson | QOC | 94:31 |
19 | Julie Hudson | QOC | 96:54 |
20 | Darren Quillen & Ryan | 99:34 | |
21 | Sadie Lynch | QOC | 99:40 |
22 | Michael Callow | QOC | 99:42 |
23 | Richard Briggs & Julian | QOC | 104:49 |
24 | Paul Collinson | QOC | 104:55 |
25 | Angela Huesman | QOC | 107:59 |
26 | Cecilia Landers | QOC | 133:33 |
27 | Beth Ann Stasiowski | QOC | 133:37 |
28 | Bonnie Kelnberger | QOC | 137:25 |
29 | Suzanne Shelden | QOC | 139:09 |
30 | Martin Houghton | QOC | 174:14 |
31 | Suzanne Izzo | QOC | 178:33 |
32 | D.D. Davis & Laura | 195:24 | |
33 | Margaret Pruden | QOC | MP (109:47) |
Green
Course Length: 5.9 km
Course Climb: 115 m
Number of Controls: 18
Place | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andras Revesz | DVOA | 59:58 |
2 | Steve Camp | QOC | 80:02 |
3 | Tom Wells | QOC | 89:39 |
4 | Max Ahmed | QOC | 92:53 |
5 | Justin Green | QOC | 94:46 |
6 | Mihai Sirbu | QOC | 95:46 |
7 | Heidi Onkst | QOC | 100:36 |
8 | Charles Carrick | QOC | 101:03 |
9 | Gregory Palardy | QOC | 101:50 |
10 | Sam Listwak | QOC | 112:17 |
11 | Lydia Andrews | QOC | 113:21 |
12 | Jesus Rodriguez | QOC | 132:24 |
13 | Tylan Bohman | 175:36 | |
14 | Eric Parks | 175:47 | |
15 | Sean Collins | QOC | 188:55 |
16 | Alan Roach & Matt | DNF | |
16 | Chongmin Wang | MP (102:20) | |
16 | Elena Makarevich | MP (169:12) |
Red
Course Length: 8.7 km
Course Climb: 185 m
Number of Controls: 26
Place | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joseph Barrett | QOC | 63:37 |
2 | Glenn Pastel | 66:41 | |
3 | Wyatt Riley | DVOA | 68:51 |
4 | Jon Torrance | QOC | 71:41 |
5 | Daniel Callow | QOC | 72:22 |
6 | Ken Walker | QOC | 73:59 |
7 | Peter Zakresvski | HVO | 86:26 |
8 | Ryan Stasiowski | 86:45 | |
9 | Ted Good | QOC | 86:51 |
10 | Victor Lin | QOC | 97:57 |
11 | Howie Weinstein | QOC | 105:29 |
12 | Diana Aleksieva | QOC | 108:18 |
13 | Videlin Aleksiev | QOC | 108:31 |
14 | Nadim Ahmed | QOC | 111:06 |
15 | Rob Field | QOC | 122:19 |
16 | Alexis Merka | QOC | 125:24 |
17 | Dagmar Merkova | QOC | 126:42 |
18 | David Onkst | QOC | 130:49 |
19 | Patrick Field | QOC | 130:56 |
20 | Peggy Dickison | QOC | 139:10 |
21 | John Baker | QOC | 141:18 |
22 | Kim Jepsen | QOC | 143:54 |
23 | Jan Merka | QOC | 147:22 |
24 | Brock Morgan | QOC | 155:38 |
25 | Ryan Collins | QOC | 159:13 |
26 | Michal Jarnik | 161:03 | |
27 | Matt Smith | QOC | 180:45 |
28 | Inigo Ahedo | QOC | 186:24 |
29 | Michael Wood & TBD & TBD | QOC | 218:41 |
30 | Jason Dickert | 235:47 | |
31 | David Pruden | QOC | DNF |
31 | Aaron Linville | QOC | MP (122:11) |
31 | Doug Silk | QOC | MP (152:08) |
31 | Blaire Bingham | QOC | MP (152:20) |
Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).