Wheaton

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits.
To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.
Next Event: Patapsco/McKeldin, Sunday March 15.

A cold and blustery morning transformed into a perfect early Spring afternoon and orienteers took full advantage, descending on Wheaton Regional Park in droves to enjoy the fine weather and Tom Nolan’s full complement of 8 courses.
Several JROTC groups attended to get in a last round of training before their national meet at Fountainhead and Hemlock Overlook in Virginia next weekend. Good luck to all in your races next weekend.
I want to thank all of those who gave a few hours of their time to help stage this event. It takes quite a crew to run an orienteering meet, and we can’t do it without the help of our great volunteers. So, thanks to Sarah Fish, Michelle Fish, Stephanie Coffin, Mary Sniekus, Neal Attfield, Addie Nolan, Joe Pastel, Christopher Zbrozek, John Cummings, Kathleen Lennon, Alex Merka, Eugene Tcipjatov, Ben Roberts, Martins Jonass, Hideharu Tanaka, Patrick Brown, Eva Mateeva, Tom Nolan, and Mark Mace for their help. Also, thanks to Chris Silva, John Baker, and Howie Weinstein for being on stand-by.
And of course, thanks to Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, and Aaron and Laura Linville for their great work at the timing table.
--Don Fish, Event Director

White

Course Length: 2.3 km

Course Climb: 35 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Roger ShanksQOC19:23
2Cooper WhitestoneQOC24:45
3Valerie Meyer & DeeDee and PepperQOC30:02
4Diane MukherjeeQOC35:24
5Debra Mallory & LorenzoQOC37:17
6John WhittyQOC37:26
7Harry JonesQOC37:41
8Mactar SyHerndon NJROTC40:50
9Ian HageeHerndon NJROTC40:53
9Gabrela SanchezHerndon NJROTC40:53
10Lauryn WebsterHerndon NJROTC40:59
11Jacqueline MedinaJFK NJROTC55:10
12Lariza PerezJFK NJROTC55:15
13Jessely MedinaJFK NJROTC55:40
14Natali Diaz-FloresJFK NJROTC57:13
15Sara PrinceJFK NJROTC58:27
16Xavier JacksonJFK NJROTC58:30
17Kathy May-DubonJFK NJROTC58:40
18Victor Cruz-PortilloJFK NJROTC58:43
19Adriana BlancoJFK NJROTC58:44
20Inara GranovskiyQOC72:25
21Fred McClellan & Ora100:09
22Blass RojasHerndon NJROTCDNF (51:56)
22Maria EspinozaHerndon NJROTCDNF (52:02)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.7 km

Course Climb: 60 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Patrick BrownQOC34:52
2Debbie FugateQOC38:28
3Sauna Tanda42:25
4Jason VelascoHerndon NJROTC45:35
5Fernando QuinonezHerndon NJROTC45:39
6Johntel ValerioHerndon NJROTC45:55
7David Menschak & Aden & Simon46:13
8Valerye Mejia RojasHerndon NJROTC46:20
9Robert CastroJFK NJROTC46:27
10Dustin & Emery Brown47:30
11Mark Biesiada49:30
12David AlexanderQOC53:35
13Diane MukherjeeQOC56:06
14Martin Sagendorf & Natalie Vorotyntseva56:18
15Joshua Pomeroy57:37
16Rachel EdgarLoudoun Co NJROTC62:31
17Jessica AdissiLoudoun Co NJROTC63:14
18Aaron Weinberg Family Grp 4 & Jacob & Leo & Zach66:21
19Jason Eshleman72:21
20Kathleen Lorenzo & Tony & Eddie & Maria & & Julia73:11
21Christy & Ian NicholsQOC73:26
22Derek BushQOC76:10
23Dyson DreisigmeyerQOC77:14
24Juniper Bremner77:50
25Lisa DreisigmeyerQOC78:09
26Molly Kelleher & Quinn and HoltQOC93:39
27 Leisurely Walkers94:58
28Valentina TsypnyatovaQOC99:07
29Ferrando Nicolade110:30
30Anshu Saksena & Ayla and Aline & Mariana and LsenQOC110:41
31David Gedney & TeamQOCMP (50:28)
31Eleisa TrigoHerndon NJROTCMP (51:55)
31Kimberley MattaHerndon NJROTCMP (51:59)
31Angela ChangeuxHerndon NJROTCMP (52:00)
31David WallMP (110:53)


Orange

Course Length: 4.6 km

Course Climb: 80 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ethan MillerPatriot NJROTC35:40
2Adam RemsbergPatriot NJROTC38:41
3Christion HuntPatriot NJROTC39:52
4Max JankePatriot NJROTC42:03
5Josh NicholsQOC43:05
6Josue BringasPatriot NJROTC46:09
7Molly AndersonPatriot NJROTC47:03
8Max AhmedQOC48:23
9Gerson MonjarasQOC60:05
10Laura LinvilleQOC63:01
11Charles ShellQOC70:11
12Beatri BennettQOC70:22
13Shanna SorrellsQOC70:30
14Tolik Kuznetsov70:55
15John GodfreyQOC72:06
16Reiko RagerQOC77:54
17Monika KornhauserQOC86:10
18Tereza Horejsova104:08
19Rhonwyn DreisigmeyerQOC107:47
20Howell DesiertoQOC112:19
21John Van Wie & Amy McDaniel126:59
22 Devore & 3QOC128:03
23Boyan OnyshkevychQOC140:03
24Rich HallQOC160:45
25Dominik Honzak & Did not download.QOCDNF
25Daniel TruongJFK NJROTCDNF (63:12)
25Louis NovakQOCDNF (89:57)
25Heaven McNeilJFK NJROTCDNF (101:21)
25Michael SarinoJFK NJROTCDNF (103:16)
25Daniel MaccollDNF (111:53)
25Brandon CampbellJFK NJROTCDNF (120:49)
25Josh BascomQOCDNF (134:04)


Beige

Course Length: 3.3 km

Course Climb: 70 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Allison BrownQOC42:41
2Mary SchmidtPatriot NJROTC42:52
3Ken FugateQOC75:33
4Brendon BairdQOC76:48
5Cameron Boozarjomehri & Sam&Sam&Carelton & Owen140:01
6Enrique Cobas & Roger Pico141:56
7Amy LoudenQOC143:48
8Glenn PastelQOCDNF (43:11)
8Sidney SachsQOCMP (68:15)


Brown

Course Length: 4.4 km

Course Climb: 85 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Michael WoodQOC36:41
2Jan MerkaQOC47:17
3Jillian DohertyQOC48:16
4Rob WhitestoneQOC48:44
5Dagmar MerkovaQOC50:07
6Alex MerkaQOC51:39
7John CumingsQOC52:12
8Elliott HamiltonQOC52:29
9Jeremy DebonsQOC53:36
10Daniel LathropQOC55:23
11JP LandersQOC56:07
12Pace MaddenQOC58:17
13Rob BriberQOC58:29
14Mary SnieckusQOC58:30
15David RagerQOC60:42
16Paul CollinsonQOC60:58
17Michelle SvobodaQOC63:41
18Joe PastelQOC63:51
19Eugene Vasilchenko64:55
20Mark MaceQOC65:45
21Chris ZbrozekQOC66:52
22Helen DohertyQOC67:30
23Patirck Creighton67:31
24Virginia DeBonsQOC67:56
25John LandersQOC68:38
26Mark HicksQOC69:09
27David McIntireQOC69:33
28Ginny QuamQOC70:44
29Bobbie VerdegaalQOC73:20
30Gary QuamQOC75:43
31Edward EnsonQOC82:46
32Bryan SingerQOC83:27
33Tavia SullensQOC85:27
34Elina DesiertoQOC86:25
35Florence TanQOC91:19
36Erin JenkinsQOC93:19
37Lydia AndrewsQOC93:25
38Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC131:26
39Daniel Sanford & Izumi Sakai139:17
40Suzanne IzzoQOC148:23
41Dustin & Emery BrownDNF (73:41)


Green

Course Length: 6.3 km

Course Climb: 150 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Zach KuderPatriot NJROTC47:10
2Rick OliverQOC59:00
3Alex SuarezPatriot NJROTC59:12
4Nicholas SchmidtPatriot NJROTC61:16
5Stu Smither WulsinQOC62:16
6Daniel QuinnQOC65:26
7Dennis DohertyQOC66:35
8Corey CutshallPatriot NJROTC66:54
9Tom O'DonnellQOC68:32
10Peggy DickisonQOC68:47
11Martins JonassQOC69:24
12Wayne PavalkoQOC69:58
13Nadim AhmedQOC70:15
14Greg LennonQOC73:12
15Justin GreenQOC76:05
16Christopher SilvaQOC76:34
17Heidi OnkstQOC87:51
18Kris BeecroftQOC87:54
19Katerina ZambranaQOC88:19
20Allen Rowley89:39
21Greg PalardyQOC91:31
22Frantisek BrabecQOC93:26
23John BakerQOC97:49
24Shannon CostelloQOC98:33
25Francis HogleQOC109:18
26Matt Smith113:56
27David LevineQOC117:02
28Mark Walderhaug127:21
29Kevin LearyQOC127:29
30Roger ShanksQOC135:52
31Jana Robinson & JohnQOC138:26
32Stephanie CoffinQOC156:36
33Justin Levine & Oghale & Nicholas160:31
34Christopher PuinQOC165:16
35Jenna LierniLoudoun Co NJROTC195:27
36Wendy WQOCDNF
36Gogi KalkaQOCDNF
36Nicholas PinonDNF (64:06)


Red

Course Length: 7.7 km

Course Climb: 150 m

Number of Controls: 21

PlaceNameClubTime
1Eugene TcipnjatovQOC72:25
2Adam SmithQOC72:31
3Todd Pownell & neooc75:28
4Addie NolanQOC77:26
5Cash CostelloQOC79:26
6Aaron LinvilleQOC81:48
7Dave ConnollyQOC90:43
8John MillerQOC92:02
9Bill ViennaQOC102:41
10Hideharu TanakaQOC104:03
11Neal AttfieldQOC116:00
12Gary SmithQOC116:32
13Patrick FarleyQOC121:41
14Cordell Hansen128:02
15Craig SheldenQOC147:08
16Piotr Kulczakowicz163:40
17David GedneyQOCDNF (144:10)


Blue

Course Length: 9 km

Course Climb: 235 m

Number of Controls: 24

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph BarrettQOC63:25
2Boris GranovskiyQOC69:17
3Ted GoodQOC77:46
4Joel FordQOC78:36
5Kevin BaldaufQOC91:16
6Howie WeinsteinQOC92:51
7Michael StasiowskiQOC99:01
8Stephen Kelley109:26
9Ben RobertsQOC114:18
10Matt Hawthorne213:14

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).