Fountainhead East

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Yesterday's meet in the rarely used Fountainhead East area of the park attracted a large group of participants and generated 216 total starts. We have been trying various ways of accessing that part of the park and finally succeeded albeit by employing a shuttle bus and with a long-ish walk to the start for orange-blue runners.

Additionally, QOC was happy once again to host the Northern Virginia Senior Olympics (NVSO) orienteering. Congratulations to all the olympic competitors.

The need to place the short and NVSO courses near to Shelter 1 and the parking lot while intermediate and advanced runners were running down towards Sandy Run resulted in greater-than-usual volunteer needs, and QOC members stepped up to the task as usual. Thanks on behalf of all event participants to those who put on the meet:

On early set-up--John Organek
At the registration table--Daniel Heimgartner, Bill Vienna, Beatri Bennett, Mike and Chris Bianchetta and Radka Herndon
Conducting beginner training--John Baker, Heidi Onkst, and Rick Oliver
At the orange-blue start--Bill Wright
On Control pick-up--Will Chesarek, Tingjun Ma, Tim McCormick, Oleg Volonsevich, Ed Enson, John Baker, Keg Good, Patrick Farley, Nyall Meredith, and Jon Torrance
E-punch team--Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden

Thanks also to Lance Elzie, Derek Milton and the whole crew at Fountainhead Regional Park for their excellent support to QOC.

See you this coming Saturday at Occoquan Regional Park! UPDATE - RouteGadget is now available for all courses.

White

Course Length: 2 km

Course Climb: 75 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Gabriel Du PlessisLoudoun Co NJROTC22:49
2Morgan SmithLoudoun Co NJROTC23:38
3Luke BeaupreLoudoun Co NJROTC31:55
4Christian KlausLoudoun Co NJROTC32:26
5Dominik HerndonQOC33:30
6Gabriel Du PlessisLoudoun Co NJROTC34:17
7Fred ClareyLoudoun Co NJROTC34:26
8Elayna WhitleyLoudoun Co NJROTC37:42
9Jeremy MorganPatuxent NJROTC43:31
10Joshua PickerallPatuxent NJROTC43:34
11Yana Liam47:32
12Sarah KleinLoudoun Co NJROTC48:06
12Katelyn O'DeaLoudoun Co NJROTC48:06
13Tim McCormickQOC50:02
14Kristina Lundblad50:56
15Morgan SmithLoudoun Co NJROTC53:48
16Nolan HutchisonLoudoun Co NJROTC53:56
17Katelyn OdeaLoudoun Co NJROTC54:48
18Sarah KleinLoudoun Co NJROTC54:49
19Simona Sirbu & SanjayQOC55:52
20Stephen Neal & NVSO55:57
21Nicole DobiesLoudoun Co NJROTC56:23
22Kathryn MeekLoudoun Co NJROTC56:38
23James Park & NVSO57:30
24Colin ScribnerPatuxent NJROTC57:58
25Cordell Hansen58:03
26Angela LierniLoudoun Co NJROTC59:33
27Lizzy LightfootPatuxent NJROTC62:43
28Lexi EglyPatuxent NJROTC62:45
28Rebecca MorrisPatuxent NJROTC62:45
29Teresa AbneyQOC63:01
30Ellen JohnsLoudoun Co NJROTC68:16
31Charles Williams & NVSO72:05
32Harry Jones & NVSOQOC72:47
33Luke BeaupreLoudoun Co NJROTC73:59
34Joanna WalzLoudoun Co NJROTC74:32
35Emily SchumacherLoudoun Co NJROTC74:37
36Kyla MooreLoudoun Co NJROTC74:40
37Emily HennardLoudoun Co NJROTC75:00
38Johnnie PfalmerLoudoun Co NJROTC79:00
39 BSA Troop 1978G 179:32
40 BSA Troop 1978G 380:36
41Luke OliverQOC81:11
42 BSA Troop 1978G 283:24
43Walter Byerley & NVSO88:11
44Andrew Frank & Caleb & Liz & Cody90:03
45Rachel EdgarLoudoun Co NJROTC91:36
46Jessica AdissiLoudoun Co NJROTC91:41
47Alejandro Pagan102:20
48Emma SchrinelLoudoun Co NJROTC107:19
49Daniel Heimgartner & NVSOQOC126:18
50 BSA Troop 1978G 4DNF (53:10)
50Inara GranovskiyQOCDNF (66:56)
50Robena Reid & NVSODNF (68:57)
50Sofia SteelLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (78:15)
50 BSA Troop 1978G 1DNF (80:18)
50Elmer Premo & NVSODNF (120:38)
50Josh BuchananLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (46:04)
50Sofia SteelLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (46:04)
50Aidan LongLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (54:27)
50Christian KlausLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (54:31)
50Josh BuchananLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (80:35)
50Joan Girardi & NVSOMP (81:03)
50John Ewing & NVSOMP (90:07)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.5 km

Course Climb: 75 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Gabriel Du PlessisLoudoun Co NJROTC30:04
2Tegan MortimerQOC37:24
3Ian InmanPatuxent NJROTC38:12
4Nolan HutchisonLoudoun Co NJROTC41:00
5Emma SchrinelLoudoun Co NJROTC46:20
6Kathryn MeekLoudoun Co NJROTC46:27
7Ken FugateQOC48:53
8Dee & Pepper Meyer & Beagles Rock!!QOC54:44
9Ella BruceLoudoun Co NJROTC66:59
10Leah Nichols & Kevin & Brian67:28
11Michael Spiering & Rebeca & Pepper67:38
12David FrankQOC72:10
13Jane StephanQOC74:49
14Donna Meek & Donna & Kaye & TomLoudoun Co NJROTC76:01
15Jeff Hale79:57
16Heather Niemela82:26
17Travis EglyPatuxent NJROTC84:28
18Kira & Jon BertheussenQOC92:43
19Radka HerndonQOC96:11
20Jessica Peterson103:12
21Amy LoudenQOC109:48
22Matt WilsonQOC118:36
23Michael Bianchetta & NVSOQOC143:40
24Jacob Dagon & TomQOCDNF
24Marla Bianchetta & Jan LyonsMP
24John RobertsQOCMP
24Austin EglyPatuxent NJROTCMP (40:45)
24Debbie FugateQOCMP (55:04)


Short Orange

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 120 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Samantha WalkerQOC86:58
2Daniel LopezPatuxent NJROTC93:30
3Nicholas TurzaQOC117:05
4Reiko RagerQOC117:09
5Zachary HougtonQOC142:59
6Alexander HoughtonQOC143:04
7Louis Novak & NVSO161:04
8Family McCabe 1189:27
9Family McCabe 2189:50
10Donna Ferguson Grp of 2192:05
11James Billington & Maggie & PhinQOCDNF
11Robert StrattonDNF
11Gabriel Du PlessisLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (37:16)
11Emi LundbladQOCDNF (70:36)
11Nicole AleksievaQOCDNF (86:29)
11Karen Butler & NVSOQOCDNF (88:47)
11Patrick HessionQOCDNF (110:42)


Orange

Course Length: 5.8 km

Course Climb: 185 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Timothy FaberLoudoun Co NJROTC88:46
2Allison BrownQOC89:11
3Cordell Hansen93:46
4Boomer Linville112:15
5Bryson Hough & Kerri116:36
6John CumingsQOC118:10
7Kevin Oelschlaeger121:25
8Noel Soto & Daniel150:29
9Shanna SorrellsQOCDNF
9Katia VolnosevichQOCDNF (95:21)
9Beatri BennettQOCDNF (100:26)
9Christopher ClarkeDNF (102:57)
9John Stohecker & JenniferDNF (173:46)
9Antonio RoblesLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (93:05)
9Sam CoynerMP (140:08)
9Dani StuckwischLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (190:13)


Beige

Course Length: 3.8 km

Course Climb: 155 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Paul HessionQOC69:46
2Christopher Burnett86:50
3Keg Good & NVSOQOC89:18
4Edward EnsonQOC96:27
5Bill WrightQOC113:38
6Tavia SullensQOC127:32
7Sidney Sachs & NVSOQOC133:17
8Joseph PickerallPatuxent NJROTC176:24
9Vanessa LightfootPatuxent NJROTC176:33
10John VincentPatuxent NJROTCDNF (54:16)
10Boyan OnyshkevychQOCDNF (93:49)


Brown

Course Length: 4.9 km

Course Climb: 180 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jan MerkaQOC64:14
2Ron PontiusQOC69:51
3Kathleen LennonQOC71:24
4Ryan ClowerPatuxent NJROTC71:40
5Adam SmithQOC72:57
6Bill JohnsLoudoun Co NJROTC93:04
7Michael Kane94:07
8Frantisek BrabecQOC94:23
9Joe PastelQOC95:28
10Rob BriberQOC96:29
11Bob FawcetttQOC96:39
12Heidi OnkstQOC98:00
13David RagerQOC99:52
14Mark MaceQOC102:08
15Justin GreenQOC103:59
16Gogi KalkaQOC104:11
17John J MillerQOC104:13
18Dylan BishopPatuxent NJROTC106:28
19Michelle SvobodaQOC107:54
20Matthew BabaLoudoun Co NJROTC114:37
21Nyall MeredithQOC124:35
22Jenna LierniLoudoun Co NJROTC127:06
23Oleg VolonsevichQOC127:29
24Jane LeggettQOC128:58
25Helen DohertyQOC136:07
26 Alex and Emma137:12
27Mark Biesiada144:21
28Stephen DohertyQOC160:05
29Heather Phelps & Tom LegonesDNF
29Greg LennonQOCDNF
29Maggie PrudenQOCDNF (56:28)
29Tingjun MaQOCDNF (68:47)
29Virginia DeBonsQOCDNF (84:53)
29Mike CostasPatuxent NJROTCDNF (162:15)


Green

Course Length: 6.6 km

Course Climb: 210 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC82:32
2Andrew Komm95:46
3Martins Jonass104:11
4Chris AmmonQOC104:58
5Tom StratQOC111:36
6Addie NolanQOC118:58
7Adin FreeseLoudoun Co NJROTC122:15
8Caleb RexroadLoudoun Co NJROTC124:34
9John BakerQOC126:26
10Tom WellsQOC132:53
11Sam Levitin134:40
12Mihai G SirbuQOC135:42
13David SimpsonQOCDNF
13Bill ViennaQOCDNF
13James MoffettQOCDNF (119:47)
13Mark HicksQOCDNF (128:00)


Red

Course Length: 7.8 km

Course Climb: 245 m

Number of Controls: 18

PlaceNameClubTime
1Boris GranovskiyQOC75:56
2Ted GoodQOC96:31
3Glenn PastelQOC101:34
4Dennis Doherty112:07
5Andy BaconQOC115:49
6Tom O'DonnellQOC116:09
7Erik GrunerQOC116:15
8Diana AleksievaQOC124:40
9Tom NolanQOC136:09
10Rob Field137:46
11Mary FosterQOC138:40
12Patrick FarleyQOC150:27
13Hideharu TanakaQOC158:05
14John OrganekQOC158:27
15Matt HolmanQOCDNF (195:41)


Blue

Course Length: 9.3 km

Course Climb: 350 m

Number of Controls: 22

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph BarrettQOC80:57
2Jon TorranceQOC81:19
3Videlin AleksievQOC105:48
4Nadim AhmedQOC114:23
5Victor LinQOC120:24
6Dave PrudenQOC122:16
7Matthew KnightQOC133:44
8Peggy DickisonOK137:33
9Yuriy BulkaQOC138:52
10Howie WeinsteinQOC189:55
11Francis HogleQOC209:50
12 DHOQOCDNF
12William ChesarekQOCDNF (121:09)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).