Patapsco Avalon

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits.
To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

JP and I want to thank Jody and Cecilia Landers for help with many things.
Boris Granovshiy and Joe Barrett for great course setting, Steve Camp and Wayne Pavalko with registration and beginner instruction.
Ted good, Mike Stasiowski, Chris Puin, John Torrence, Boris Granovskiy for control pick up.
Also Amy Louden for all the she does!!
-John Landers

White

Course Length: 1.8 km

Course Climb: 95 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameTime
1Isaac Montgomery42:54
2Kate Miller42:58
3Brittany Tovar & edwin morenoMP (42:18)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 130 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Isaac Montgomery34:46
2Nicole AleksievaQOC46:00
3Ariel Walcutt48:44
4Radka HerndonQOC53:11
5Jeffrey Hemmeter & MichaelQOC55:19
6Kristina Fabi57:52
7Juniper Bremner & Rhonwyn62:47
8Brittany Tovar & Edwin Morena63:12
9Kate Miller69:36
10David Engleke & Kristen69:47
11Sachiko Flores74:13
12Emma Bixler74:25
12Vasq Gupta74:25
13Donna Ueckermann & Matthew & Eliott Chamberlain80:35
14Chris Yunknis & William81:40
15 Troop 1997 & 36190:07
16David AlexanderQOC95:52
17Jason Hataye & Meilynn & Keira97:15
18Pamela CommerfordQOC118:57
19Nathan McElroy & CasimirDNF (85:11)


Orange

Course Length: 4.2 km

Course Climb: 210 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Penn Faulk58:38
2Christoper ClarkeQOC65:07
3Miroslav Honzak67:22
4Samantha WalkerQOC70:27
5Dominik HonzakQOC73:14
6William Dabbs & Mackenzie74:04
7Jen LaughlinQOC82:51
8Blaire BinghamQOC83:35
9Ginny QuamQOC93:28
10Dyson Dreisigmeyer102:40
11Cedar BremnerQOC105:22
12Kim CouranzQOC106:26
13Christopher PuinQOC109:41
14Emily RodmanQOC116:39
15Shawna BarryQOC121:20
16Lewis FaulkQOC127:04
17Maria Tumova & Magdalena & Antonio TumaQOC139:54
18Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC146:29
19Gus Larsson & John & Michael151:33
20Philip Walsh & Anya155:24
21Loretta Doan & Ava & Mike155:54
22Kelly Felix & Karen Groner170:44
23Wendy VanNorden & MorganQOC180:10
24 Troop 257 Dragon182:40
25Jacob DagonQOC185:27
26 Troop 87QOC197:21
27Adam FraserDNF (82:53)
27Maddie DuffaloQOCDNF (85:49)
27Keith Donahue & Nathan & ALishaDNF (88:31)
27 Troop 257 ZombieDNF (216:08)


Brown

Course Length: 3.6 km

Course Climb: 165 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Kathleen LennonQOC50:33
2David Webber 50:42
3Rob BriberQOC51:18
4Kris BeecroftQOC53:13
5Joe PastelQOC55:03
6JP LandersQOC56:39
7Janet TrysonDVOA57:49
8Esben JepsenQOC58:15
9Jillian Doherty58:21
10John CumingsQOC60:08
11Paul CollinsonQOC66:26
12David McIntireQOC68:30
13Frantisek BrabecQOC69:48
14Edward EnsonQOC72:19
15Bryan SingerQOC74:12
16David LevineQOC74:23
17Tegan MortimerQOC74:38
18Don FishQOC75:02
19Gary QuamQOC83:52
20Petya AleksievaQOC84:06
21Alfredo Munoz85:50
22Patrick HessionQOC95:06
23Kim FieldQOC96:40
24Florence TanQOC99:31
25Don AmesQOC105:41
26Christopher PuinQOC107:41
27Steve MonesQOC109:59
28Dwight JohnsonQOC115:18
29Richard BriggsQOC122:57
30Boyan OnyshkevychQOC132:52
31Cecilia LandersQOC133:28
32Karla HulettQOC162:24
33Suzanne IzzoQOC189:23
34Elliott HamiltonQOCDNF
34Dagmar MerkovaQOCDNF (79:39)
34Mary SnieckusQOCMP (62:02)
34Helen DohertyQOCMP (111:42)


Green

Course Length: 5.9 km

Course Climb: 260 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Videlin AleksievQOC61:41
2Dennis DohertyQOC69:18
3Shawn Duffalo70:05
4Diana AleksievaQOC70:47
5Addie NolanQOC74:16
6Jan MerkaQOC77:02
7Greg LennonQOC78:03
8Wayne PavalkoQOC80:47
9Alexis MerkaQOC82:07
10Tom StratQOC87:06
11Paul HessionQOC88:31
12Tom WellsQOC93:23
13Charles CarrickQOC95:03
14Josh Franck97:04
15Steven Francisco98:55
16Heidi OnkstQOC102:19
17David SimpsonQOC103:17
18Hideharu TanakaQOC104:25
19Jody LandersQOC104:50
20Francis HealyQOC108:56
21Gary SmithQOC110:15
22Gogi KalkaQOC114:20
23Sami SfeirQOC115:23
24Wendy WQOC116:48
25Steve CampQOC116:57
26Philip WadsworthQOC118:29
27Patrick FieldQOC120:23
28Chris ZbrozekQOC125:16
29William Schork130:54
30Erin BrandtQOC140:03
31Christiana LogansmithQOCMP (116:35)


Red

Course Length: 7.6 km

Course Climb: 305 m

Number of Controls: 19

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC69:31
2Joshua SanchezQOC80:55
3Glen TrysonDVOA82:22
4Victor LinQOC84:08
5Kim JepsenQOC85:52
6Aaron Linville86:47
7Kevin Baldauf90:20
8Gavin WeiseQOC92:04
9Tom NolanQOC94:27
10Jared SilkQOC95:57
11Dave ConnollyQOC102:11
12Ben RobertsQOC102:43
13Rob FieldQOC106:02
14John OrganekQOC117:05
15Cyril BumbalekQOC123:03
16Francis HogleQOC123:55
17Sarah SorensonQOC131:04
18Petr TumaQOC138:46


Blue

Course Length: 10.1 km

Course Climb: 470 m

Number of Controls: 24

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jordan LaughlinHOC75:21
2Jon TorranceQOC96:19
3Glenn PastelQOC102:00
4Joel FordQOC102:26
5Ted GoodQOC106:17
6Norbert LinkeQOC112:48
7Dave PrudenQOC116:19
8Michael StasiowskiQOC122:37
9Howie WeinsteinQOC131:35
10David OnkstDNF
10Adam SmithQOCDNF (125:50)
10Thomas DignanDNF (128:41)
10Payce MaddenQOCDNF (167:24)
10Daniel MaccollDNF (190:05)
10Michael WoodQOCMP (115:45)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).