Great Falls

Great Falls Event If you ever know you're going to get both but wonder which is better to have first - sun or rain - this event will clearly go down as a vote for "end in the sun"! While the morning event set up took place in a soaking downpour, which may have also been enough to convince more than one pre-registered orienteer to stay at home, not long after noon the storm passed and a beautiful fall day in the sun dried everything (and everyone) out.

Many thanks to the volunteers who hung in there through both the wet and the dry, including:
Nadim Ahmed (Course Setter)
Jody Landers & Vido Aleksiev (Event set up)
Suzanne Izzo, Chris Zbrozek (1st time volunteer!), Ben Roberts & Don Fish (Registration)
Amy Louden (Set-up, e-punch, clean up)
Valerie Meyer (Set up, map printing)
John Janke (Set up)
Joe Barrett & Greg Lennon (Instruction)
Petya Aleksieva, Nicole Aleksiev and Max Ahmed (Event take down)
Sam Listwak, Eugene Tcipnjatov, Vido Aleksiev, Diana Aleksiev, Nadim Ahmed, Peggy Dickison & Martins Jonass (Control pick up)

We'd also like to highlight a report from Boris Granovskiy:
In the morning, the Mid-Atlantic Regional Junior Team held a training session in the midst of the downpour. Despite the weather, the session was attended by 30 juniors from across the region, including a strong group from the Patriots NJROTC program from Frederick, MD. After a warmup and running drills, the juniors, aged from 10-18, did theoretical exercises where they had to identify the elevation profile of a leg on an orienteering course while running. This exercise helped the runners work on their map reading skills on the run, as well as on visualizing contour details while orienteering.

We hope to see lots of QOC members at this coming Sunday's Mid-Atlantic Champs, so do check out the event details here and register for both the event and the QOC bus when you can.
-Kathleen & Greg Lennon, Event Directors Great Falls 2019

Beginner

Course Length: 3 km

Course Climb: 60 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1John CunninghamQOC30:48
2Abigail KaplowitzPatriot NJROTC41:13
3Nicole AleksievaQOC42:10
4Matthew ThompsonGreat Mills NJROTC42:51
5Krissi LundbladQOC49:59
6Khoi Nguyen61:35
7Matthew Howells & Zeno Lenz70:37
8Suzi Bryant73:03
9Elizabeth Barnett & Michaela73:10
10Bob Foster73:26
11Seneca HonzakQOC82:26
12Valentina TsypnyatovA83:27
13Jennifer Connor91:38
14Jacob WilliamsPatriot NJROTCDNF (72:57)
14Yusuf NoorPatriot NJROTCDNF (95:15)
14Sophie & Ken SchellMP (99:49)


Intermediate

Course Length: 5.6 km

Course Climb: 190 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1JP LandersQOC77:29
2ANDREW YAZHUK78:14
3Max AhmedQOC78:40
4Gogi KalkaQOC98:06
5Josue BringasPatriot NJROTC98:07
6John LandersQOC103:08
7Mary SnieckusQOC107:23
8Dominik Honzak & Penn FaulkQOC112:16
9Andrew Szabo113:50
10John CumingsQOC114:07
11Ana Perez115:34
12Mckenna FlintPatriot NJROTC116:54
13Dylan JonesPatriot NJROTC118:24
14Tyler CunninghamPatriot NJROTC118:43
15Elina DesiertoQOC120:47
16Patrick HessionQOC126:27
17Jen Laughlin128:54
18Colleen NoahPatriot NJROTC130:57
19Howell DesiertoQOC131:29
20Paul CollinsonQOC133:56
21Beatri BennettQOC139:13
22Ginny QuamQOC142:40
23Davd McIntireQOC147:52
24Scott SharpQOC149:13
25Suzanne SheldenQOC159:01
26Caleb ParkinsPatriot NJROTC160:03
27Colby WhitePatriot NJROTC160:52
28Troy Lyden161:45
29Julia FollisPatriot NJROTC163:05
30Courtney SheldenQOC166:25
31 Murphy FamilyQOCDNF
31Winton Smith & Doug BrockDNF
31Brian BriggmanQOCDNF
31Linda LiepaskalnaQOCDNF
31Tim McCormickQOCDNF
31Elena LumbyDNF
31Adam SzaboDNF
31Kayla RodriguezGreat Mills NJROTCDNF
31Helen DohertyQOCDNF
31Eli AllenDNF
31 DagonQOCDNF
31Reiko RagerQOCDNF
31Jeff Hale & Carter & SonoraQOCDNF (103:33)
31Steven CruzGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (109:50)
31Austin WilliamsGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (110:34)
31Ariana WatsonGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (112:10)
31Samantha AnglemierGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (112:22)
31Chloe BeierGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (112:35)
31Ashley CanniffGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (112:48)
31Flavia AguieirasDNF (148:34)
31Erick GuzmanGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (198:59)
31Emilia LunbladQOCMP (137:24)
31Fractal ElvesMP (160:16)
31Justin BlankenshipPatriot NJROTCMP (160:54)
31Lewis FaulkQOCMP (195:23)


Medium Advanced

Course Length: 5.9 km

Course Climb: 235 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC54:47
2Jay GelmanQOC72:09
3Jan MerkaQOC72:12
4Mihai G SirbuQOC80:44
5Dennis DohertyQOC81:07
6Adam SmithQOC82:23
7Diana AleksievaQOC85:02
8Rob BriberQOC90:12
9Gavin WeiseQOC90:43
10Ethan MillerPatriot NJROTC91:56
11Rob FieldQOC92:10
12Neal AttfieldQOC93:42
13Jody LandersQOC95:35
14Paul HessionQOC95:47
15Adam RemsbergPatriot NJROTC97:52
16Max JankePatriot NJROTC101:35
17Heidi OnkstQOC104:50
18Anne JepsenQOC105:10
18Tom NolanQOC105:10
19Matt HolmanQOC108:29
20Ryan CollinsQOC110:36
21Richard BriggsQOC114:37
22Christion HuntPatriot NJROTC118:22
23John OrganekQOC120:37
24Chris ZbrozekQOC122:07
25Dave ConnollyQOC125:01
26Christopher Clark & Seven Baker125:45
27Gary SmithQOC131:34
28Philip WadsworthQOC134:12
29Gerson MonjarasQOC135:26
30Gary QuamQOC137:32
31Craig SheldenQOC153:47
32Patrick FieldQOC154:38
33Loretta Doan & Philip Walsh171:09
34David LevineQOC178:47
35Megan Jensen186:29
36Cash CostelloQOCDNF
36Anders SundstromQOCDNF
36 Team OgbaDNF
36Petya AleksievaQOCDNF
36Shannon CostelloQOCDNF
36Ben RobertsQOCDNF
36Russ DamtoftQOCDNF (119:25)
36Mary SchmidtPatriot NJROTCDNF (127:23)
36Jordyn JohnsonGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (164:57)
36Ryan MooreGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (194:46)
36Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF (197:55)
36Mike NewmanQOCDNF (204:52)
36Michael WoodQOCMP (63:07)


Long Advanced

Course Length: 8.8 km

Course Climb: 310 m

Number of Controls: 23

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrCSU58:52
2Jordan Laughlin59:33
3Boris GranovskiyQOC61:03
4Joseph BarrettQOC63:06
5Videlin AleksievQOC86:42
6Zack KuderPatriot NJROTC95:32
7William ChesarekQOC97:05
8Nicholas SchmidtPatriot NJROTC101:05
9Ryan StasiowskiQOC103:07
10Corey CutshallPatriot NJROTC106:21
11Howie Weinstein107:42
12Alex SuarezPatriot NJROTC110:19
13Martins JonassQOC116:34
14Alexis MerkaQOC116:45
15Peggy DickisonOK125:34
16Francis HogleQOC140:23
17Eric Damtoft148:08
18Dagmar MerkovaQOC155:01
19Mary FosterQOC165:44
20Brayden HasegawaGreat Mills NJROTC173:59
21Ryan LoweGreat Mills NJROTC188:54
22David OnkstQOCDNF
22Eugene TcipnjatovQOCDNF (81:06)
22Charles CarrickQOCDNF (154:21)
22Braxton BonillaGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (189:32)
22Kim JepsenQOCMP (96:56)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).