Morven Park

Course results can be seen below. Splits for White to Green are available on Attackpoint.
Splits for all courses are available on Winsplits.
Note that the splits for the Motala on WinSplits have been reconfigured to put the sequence of the different legs into the same order.
To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.
Event photos are expected to be posted here on Wednesday.

This year's event at Morven Park was the first since 2016. In addition to the classic orienteering courses, course setter Sam Listwak set our third Morven Park “Motala” (also referred to in the past as a “Cowboy Relay”).
A special thanks to the Loudoun County High School NJROTC cadet volunteers and parents (Susan Crouse and Peyton Hutton); Sam Listwak (course setter); Amy Louden, Valerie Meyer, and Harry Jones (Epunch team); Beatri Bennett, Matt Smith, and Lydia Andrews (Clean-up); Roger and Valerie Meyer (Map printing, stuffing, and sealing); and Charles Carrick who kept us all pointed in the right direction.
- Bill Johns, Meet Director

White

Course Length: 1.75 km

Course Climb: 20 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Lucy Brown & JustinQOC16:00
2Barbara Saffir & PatrickQOC24:44
3Colt Brown & LexieQOC26:02
4Frank Fortunati26:30
5Grp 3 BSA Troop 3017 & Kim & Amelie & Savannah27:36
6Nicholas Roseberry31:51
7Fazle Akbar39:46
8Joshua CiceraroQOC51:51
9Tucker Boos & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (8:11)
9Michael Du Plessis & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (8:26)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.3 km

Course Climb: 25 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Caroline Dalla CostaQOC19:00
2Vitor Dalla CostaQOC20:02
3Zachary Detweiler & JacksonQOC20:21
4Lynn Colavita28:40
5Alexandra Robinelli & Kara30:39
6Rusty McCoy & Jackson & Noah & Isabella30:52
7Susan CrouseQOC32:53
8Tom Grissom & CatQOC34:34
9Barbara Saffir & PatrickQOC34:36
10Meg Paganelli & NicoleQOC35:57
11Jay Colavita & Connor & Tyler37:06
12Harry JonesQOC37:30
13Geoff Wilson & StephanieQOC38:18
14Jeff Sewell & BA38:28
15Wendy Wickham & Heather38:54
16Aaron Winter & Davis & Aarav & Troop 5839:24
17Mark Shoun & Gavin & LoganQOC41:43
18Vincent LerieQOC49:45
19Megan Todd & Avani & Anjali51:36
20Jesus Rodriguez Grp 3QOC52:09
21John Pagnelli & CatherineQOC53:22
22Emily House & Paul & Allison & Ainsley56:03
23Sam Wall & Eli & Auggie & Troop 5881:28


Orange

Course Length: 3.9 km

Course Climb: 60 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nate BeaupreLoudoun NJROTC27:52
2Fallon MurphyLoudoun NJROTC28:42
3Art CantrellQOC34:30
4Victoria EmersonQOC35:53
5Charles ShellQOC36:31
6Kathryn HomaLoudoun NJROTC38:26
7Liam SmithQOC41:09
8Nicholas Roseberry41:20
9Molly GrahamLoudoun NJROTC42:20
10Gianna KearneyLoudoun NJROTC44:39
11Ed JosephQOC46:36
12Michelle Wilson & SeanQOC46:59
13Maya SeguraLoudoun NJROTC47:43
14Alicia Wooten & ShawnQOC48:54
15Mary HomaLoudoun NJROTC49:18
16Isaiah Detweiler & NicoleQOC50:41
17Sydney DixonQOC52:54
18Frank Fortunati58:27
19Haley HuttonQOC58:35
20Alena VolkovaQOC62:07
21Stuart Baxter & Gordon & Sebastian & BSA Troop 9863:26
22Jay Dell & GailQOC65:27
23Peter Baxter & Patrick & Noah & BSA Troop 9869:35
24Beth SanchezQOC71:48
25Becky Peak-Marquez & NikoQOC72:20
26Charles GregorskiQOC76:17
27JJ FurlanoQOC78:10
28Barbara HemstreetQOC78:21
29Tabitha MarkelQOC78:26
30Louis NovakQOC85:08
31Chad SorrellsQOC85:54
32Vincent Baxter & Paul & Ian & Darren & BSA Troop 9890:08
33Lisa Rendelman94:05
34Jason Hataye & Keira & MeilynnQOC95:50
35Michelle JenningsQOCMP (51:38)


Beige

Course Length: 3.6 km

Course Climb: 50 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Josh TaylorLoudoun NJROTC35:07
2Patrick O'SheaQOC44:22
3Diane MukherjeeQOC57:43
4Cecilia LandersQOC60:03
5D.D. Davis & Laura64:43
6Amy LoudenQOC65:49
7Art Cantrell & VincentQOC68:50
8Susan CrouseQOC69:22


Brown

Course Length: 4.6 km

Course Climb: 125 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Miroslav HonzakQOC40:28
2Tom StratQOC47:01
3Gage BubbTJ Patriot NJROTC47:35
4Greg LennonQOC48:11
5Robert BriberQOC49:49
6Tucker BoosLoudoun NJROTC49:55
7Brady DoyleLoudoun NJROTC54:48
8Lexie BrownQOC55:05
9Colin Lavery56:22
10Andrew MasseyLoudoun NJROTC56:59
11Blake BrobstLoudoun NJROTC57:45
12Taylor DevlinQOC61:39
13Gogi KalkaQOC62:49
14Mark MaceQOC63:29
15Shea JonesQOC65:24
16Dominik HonzakQOC67:04
17Ginny QuamQOC68:27
18Heather WalshQOC73:19
19Hannah EdwardsTJ Patriot NJROTC74:49
20Nicholas Roseberry78:41
21Nathan HartmanLoudoun NJROTC83:46
22Tavia SullensQOC90:04
23Todd Gazelle & RobQOC91:09
24Sara Wheeler & BenQOC91:52
25Inigo AhedoQOC94:05
26Connor QuinnLoudoun NJROTCMP (44:04)
26Logan deLadurantayeLoudoun NJROTCMP (51:24)
26Benjamin LierniLoudoun NJROTCMP (57:13)


Green

Course Length: 5.7 km

Course Climb: 135 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Adam SmithQOC37:38
2Noah RileyTJ Patriot NJROTC39:44
3Micah CosgroveTJ Patriot NJROTC41:21
4Fred ClareyLoudoun NJROTC43:34
5Gabe Du PlessisLoudoun NJROTC44:00
6Luke BeaupreLoudoun NJROTC44:05
7Alan CrouseLoudoun NJROTC44:33
8Rowan MendenhallLoudoun NJROTC45:10
9Jayden SuarezTJ Patriot NJROTC45:41
10Jared SilkQOC45:57
11Francesco DaviesTJ Patriot NJROTC47:04
12Andrew WilsonLoudoun NJROTC47:18
13Michael Du PlessisLoudoun NJROTC47:39
14Dennis DohertyQOC49:09
15Max BouchetQOC50:31
16Brandon CamachoQOC50:52
17Siara QuinonezTJ Patriot NJROTC52:58
18Melia BuggTJ Patriot NJROTC53:50
19Ryan ColavitaLoudoun NJROTC54:04
20Jana SeidlovaQOC54:57
21Michael MillerTJ Patriot NJROTC55:01
22Tyler JonesLoudoun NJROTC55:38
23Jaden GillespieLoudoun NJROTC58:19
24John CumingsQOC58:29
25John OrganekQOC63:13
26Kathleen LennonQOC64:54
27Jared Nieters & Clemens & Hugo65:21
28Matyas MinarQOC65:32
29Jody LandersQOC66:45
30Jesus RodriguezQOC68:59
31Justin BrownQOC70:55
32Scott SharpQOC72:26
33Peter Schwartz & Brendan & CJQOC74:29
34Francis HogleQOC80:08
35Jane LeggettQOC83:35
36Connor Quinn & LoganLoudoun NJROTC86:44
37Turkmen OzerolQOC88:45
38Andrew Sfekas & Ellen & TaliaQOC102:43
39Suzanne SheldenQOC122:07
40Craig SheldenQOC122:13
41Luke KovacsQOC124:14
42Octavian AshfordLoudoun NJROTCMP (48:22)


Motala Bronze

Course Length: 3.9 km

Course Climb: 60 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Mateus Dalla Costa & BCAQOC26:43
2Reiko Rager & ABCQOC38:45
3Jenny Kuenz & CABQOC44:03
4Claire Winchester & BACQOC65:58
5Harry Jones & ACBQOCDNF (64:25)


Motala Silver

Course Length: 5.3 km

Course Climb: 80 m

Number of Controls: 21

PlaceNameClubTime
1Christopher Silva & CBAQOC33:08
2Tom Nolan & ACBQOC34:25
3Elina Breton & ACB35:20
4Rob Ponder & BAC36:30
5Peggy Dickison & CABOK39:28
6Paul Hession & BCAQOC52:14
7Casey Moton & ABCQOC53:22
8Franklin Fish & ACBQOC53:28
9Beatri Bennett & CABQOC64:43
10Mary Snieckus & ABCQOC68:31
11Angela Huesman & CBAQOC73:09
12George Hornberger & CBAQOC73:10
13Sharmagh Yepremian & CBAQOCMP (62:11)


Motala Gold

Course Length: 7.5 km

Course Climb: 110 m

Number of Controls: 24

PlaceNameClubTime
1Francielo Dalla Costa & BACQOC39:13
2William Hubsch & CBA40:53
3Daniel Minar & CBAQOC54:29
4John Baker & ABCQOC59:11
5Greg Palardy & BCAQOC63:20
6Lydia Andrews & CBAQOC65:08
7Kevin Leary & BACQOC74:13


Motala Platinum

Course Length: 9.1 km

Course Climb: 185 m

Number of Controls: 28

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph Barrett & ACBQOC45:28
2Ted Good & BACQOC58:50
3Michael Dickey & BCAQOC66:09
4Matt Smith & BCAQOC72:36
5Martins Jonass & CBAQOC73:45
6Victor Lin & CABQOC75:24
7Justin Green & CABQOC89:03
8David McIntire & CABQOCMP (103:01)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).