Occoquan

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits.
To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Flickr photo album for event is here.

Occoquan

We had a beautiful day for orienteering, maybe a bit warm for some, but there were an impressive 225 starts at Occoquan Park.
Victor Lin set a challenging course with many controls, including 32 points for the Blue course!
Thanks to Victor and everyone else who helped volunteer at the meet. Check-in and map distro duties were managed by Harry Jones, Helen Doherty, Stephen Doherty and David Doherty.
Control pick-up was performed by David Doherty, Jillian Doherty, Christine Doherty, Rob Field, Paul Hession, Victor Lin, Alex Azarov, Aaron Linville, and Dennis Doherty. E-punch and map printing duties were once again expertly managed by Amy Louden and Valerie Meyer. (Aaron Linville did a 10 hour adventure race on Saturday, ran the Red course and on Sunday and then collected the furthest controls, way to go Aaron!)
Charles Carrick helped with many other duties throughout the day including setting up a 100 meter pacing course for people to check their step counts.
A special thank you to Victor Lin for designing and setting seven challenging courses. This job requires homework to design routes; scouting the park over several days; spending a full day hanging controls before the meet; and then arriving early the day of the race to place final controls. It’s a lot of hard work. And then Victor helped collect controls!
Also, thank you to Beatri Bennett and Sharmagh Yepremian who ran the volunteer table, brought treats for volunteers and helped out when needed. Thank you!
Finally a special shout out to orienteers Brett Sheranko (Patuxent NJROTC) and Justin Doubleday who came to rescue of an orienteer who fell and hurt his ribs on the far east end of the park. Brett and Justin heard shouting and stopped their runs to come to his aid. They both spent over 40 minutes helping the fallen man before help arrived. As of Monday morning our injured man is doing ok.
- Dennis and Helen Doherty, Event Directors

White

Course Length: 2.1 km

Course Climb: 25 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Valerie MeyerQOC29:07
2Dave Loveall Troop 2873 & Katja & Riley & Trailblazer GS32:43
3Harry JonesQOC38:35
4Jay ColavitaQOC41:24
5Robert Graves Troop 4578 & Aydah & Sophia & Sophia44:50
6Kota Shimizu & Yamato50:08
7Rob Timm & Jack & Grant & Troop 1865QOC51:27
8Patty Graves Troop 4578 & Annie & Heaven & Ariannah51:54
9Benjamin Roberts & Marc & ZainQOC80:18
10Diane WoolheaterQOC80:48
11Avannie UreLoudoun NJROTCMP (40:58)
11Avannie Ure & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (19:33)
11Easton PorterLoudoun NJROTCNC (34:19)
11Connor Quinn & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (34:19)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.7 km

Course Climb: 95 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Liam SmithQOC27:15
2Calvin SmithTJ Patriot NJROTC29:55
3Miles GhimTJ Patriot NJROTC29:58
4Sam EdwardsLoudoun NJROTC32:01
5Easton PorterLoudoun NJROTC33:36
6Julen AhedoLoudoun NJROTC34:11
7Michael DipitiTJ Patriot NJROTC35:24
8Robert SilinzyTJ Patriot NJROTC35:25
9Charles HancockLoudoun NJROTC37:34
10Simon FalibotaTJ Patriot NJROTC38:24
11Chiara DaviesTJ Patriot NJROTC38:37
12Darya TarlanTJ Patriot NJROTC38:44
13Micah WollamLoudoun NJROTC40:29
14Jack StevensLoudoun NJROTC40:47
15Daniel FinkTJ Patriot NJROTC40:53
15Alex Marsh-BrandesTJ Patriot NJROTC40:53
16Mary HomaLoudoun NJROTC44:31
17Addison PageTJ Patriot NJROTC45:16
18Christian BeltranTJ Patriot NJROTC45:18
19Joshua BedrowskyLoudoun NJROTC45:37
20Jordan BruceLoudoun NJROTC48:47
21Connor ColavitaLoudoun NJROTC51:00
22Fallon FetterolfLoudoun NJROTC51:33
23Julia MendezLoudoun NJROTC51:34
24Madelyn HomaLoudoun NJROTC52:19
25James SpriggsTJ Patriot NJROTC57:04
26Connor PerryTJ Patriot NJROTC57:13
27Meilynn HatayeQOC58:50
28Noel Di BeneLoudoun NJROTC59:19
29Grace KirstenLoudoun NJROTC60:23
30Dave Loveall & Katja & Riley & Trailblazer GS62:27
31Geoff Wilson & StephanieQOC71:26
32Andrew Frank & Elizabeth & Caleb & Cody74:18
33Amy LoudenQOC77:23
34Diane WoolheaterQOC77:24
35Keira Hataye & XiaofangQOC79:49
36Henry GibsonPatuxent NJROTC81:04
37Diego Wachs & Clara GaleazziQOC85:35
38Michael WolfQOC85:44
39Boyan OnyshkevychQOC88:32
40Abigail McbeanTJ Patriot NJROTC91:38
41Danica CraigTJ Patriot NJROTC91:53
42Zach BellLoudoun NJROTC93:15
43Camerin BojorquezPatuxent NJROTC95:00
44Dave StefantzQOC95:01
45Michele McFarlinDNF (57:36)
45Kyngston JenkinsTJ Patriot NJROTCMP
45Richard KaaseTJ Patriot NJROTCMP
45Sara HelmerdQOCMP
45Gabriel Davis & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCMP (31:29)
45Joshua Bedrowsky & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCMP (31:48)
45Jack BarrTJ Patriot NJROTCMP (38:26)
45Tovia MuysLoudoun NJROTCMP (40:16)
45Shamus O'HaraLoudoun NJROTCMP (40:16)
45Gabriel DavisLoudoun NJROTCMP (41:54)
45Nik ScuricLoudoun NJROTCMP (58:45)
45Lex RoderickLoudoun NJROTCMP (60:02)
45Zoey DelongPatuxent NJROTCMP (66:59)
45Easton Porter & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (26:38)
45Griffin Anthony & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTCNC (28:50)
45Zach Bell & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (36:00)
45Noel Di Bene & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (36:04)
45Avannie Ure & 3rd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (38:10)
45Jack Stevens & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (38:12)
45Fallon Fetterolf & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (42:19)
45Andrew Massey & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (73:52)
45Brandon Camacho & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (74:11)


Orange

Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 115 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Christine DohertyQOC60:59
2Jillian DohertyQOC63:26
3Inigo AhedoQOC74:18
4Evgeni PeevQOC75:59
5Ryan SquiresQOC82:02
6Gage BubbTJ Patriot NJROTC82:34
7Hannah EdwardsTJ Patriot NJROTC84:29
8Lexie BrownQOC91:35
9Justin DoubledayQOC104:43
10Shawn Williams & JonathanQOC109:05
11Alicia WootenQOC109:08
12Andy BennettQOC112:58
13Avriel StowePatuxent NJROTC114:14
14Fallon MurphyLoudoun NJROTC114:46
15Victoria EmersonQOC115:27
16Jenny KuenzQOC121:46
17Beatri BennettQOC122:48
18Sharmagh YepremianQOC122:59
19Reiko RagerQOC125:31
20Zoe Bogus125:46
21Caleb MassaroPatuxent NJROTC125:54
22Patrick O'SheaQOC127:16
23Sarah ZimmermanPatuxent NJROTC128:03
24Karina MartinezQOC128:46
25Shea JonesQOC133:32
26John Van Wie & Amy140:26
27Michael Tyson & SonjaQOC140:41
28Arora LambPatuxent NJROTC142:58
29Hector MartinezQOC145:19
30Shannon FordQOC157:40
31Karen Osterhoudt & Tom & Chris160:58
32Debbie PedersonQOC163:02
33Lynn Haberlein & MatthewQOC173:01
34Ally KranzLoudoun NJROTC212:47
35Suzanne BrownQOC234:24
36Candace CarlisleQOC234:29
37Matt Wolf & MikeQOCDNF
37Madelyn Homa & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCDNF
37Lauren Ross & EdwardDNF
37Mary Homa & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCDNF
37Julia Mendez & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCDNF
37Adam Bee & JennieQOCDNF
37Joshua Bedrowsky & 3rd courseLoudoun NJROTCDNF
37Shatrevia WhitfieldTJ Patriot NJROTCDNF
37Noel Di Bene & 3rd courseLoudoun NJROTCDNF
37Sydney DixonQOCDNF (60:54)
37Michaela WitczakDNF (85:43)
37Nik Scuric & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCDNF (125:06)
37Linnea MorresQOCMP (106:25)
37Michael ManteuffelQOCMP (147:29)
37Susan CrouseQOCMP (156:36)
37Julen Ahedo & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (71:36)
37Micah Wollam & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (120:13)
37Charles Hancock & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (120:15)
37Lex Roderick & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCNC (129:45)


Brown

Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 130 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Miroslav HonzakQOC69:52
2Colin Kelly70:01
3Samantha WalkerQOC75:25
4Siara QuinonezTJ Patriot NJROTC78:25
5David DohertyQOC79:09
6John CumingsQOC82:03
7Dominik HonzakQOC82:25
8Micah CosgroveTJ Patriot NJROTC85:43
9Francesco DaviesTJ Patriot NJROTC89:17
10Griffin AnthonyPatuxent NJROTC90:09
11Matt HolmanQOC95:17
12Paul HessionQOC96:43
13Justin BrownQOC98:40
14Jody LandersQOC100:44
15Taylor DevlinQOC101:49
16Florence TanQOC103:04
17Franklin FishQOC107:33
18Mary SnieckusQOC113:42
19Helen DohertyQOC119:33
20Brandon CamachoLoudoun NJROTC128:21
21Mark MaceQOC130:13
22Jonathan Barone & FelixQOC133:45
23Boryana PeevaQOC134:39
24Casey MotonQOC136:41
25Jeff BloomQOC142:54
26Dan BuckleyQOC146:12
27Josh TaylorLoudoun NJROTC152:38
28John LandersQOC154:16
29Victoria Benzie & Parker & Nick & Alexander160:03
30Heather PhelpsQOC160:17
31Nicholas TurzaQOC170:14
32Jason HatayeQOC187:06
33Diane MukherjeeQOC192:52
34Brady DoyleLoudoun NJROTC206:39
35Jon NadQOC208:12
36Micah SachsQOCDNF
36Patricia MaceQOCDNF
36Stephen DohertyQOCDNF
36Tavia SullensQOCDNF
36Daniel LathropQOCDNF
36Cecilia LandersQOCDNF
36Wendy WroblewskiQOCDNF
36Gary SmithQOCDNF (129:55)
36Tyler JonesLoudoun NJROTCDNF (144:02)
36Benjamin LierniLoudoun NJROTCDNF (173:38)


Green

Course Length: 5.7 km

Course Climb: 180 m

Number of Controls: 20

PlaceNameClubTime
1Mathias Holmqvist & SwedenQOC71:07
2Jayden SuarezTJ Patriot NJROTC74:08
3Francielo Dalla CostaQOC78:40
4Adam SmithQOC81:39
5Tom NolanQOC99:51
6Alan Crouse103:12
7M.J. UribeQOC104:23
8Andrew WilsonLoudoun NJROTC104:28
9Octavian AshfordLoudoun NJROTC106:18
10Melia BuggTJ Patriot NJROTC116:01
11Bill JohnsLoudoun NJROTC119:16
12Frantisek BrabecQOC125:06
13Tucker BoosLoudoun NJROTC132:39
14Stefan FernandezPatuxent NJROTC133:02
15Connor QuinnLoudoun NJROTC133:25
16Lydia AndrewsQOC133:38
17David RagerQOC160:35
18Brett SherankoPatuxent NJROTC180:39
19Jaden GillespieLoudoun NJROTC183:48
20Tovia Muys & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCDNF
20Shamus O'Hara & 2nd courseLoudoun NJROTCDNF
20Andrew MasseyLoudoun NJROTCDNF
20Ethan BogerLoudoun NJROTCDNF
20Logan deLadurantayeLoudoun NJROTCDNF
20Craig SheldenQOCDNF (105:50)
20Kevin LearyQOCDNF (128:17)
20Madeline VettingPatuxent NJROTCDNF (170:39)
20John VincentPatuxent NJROTCDNF (175:24)
20Dylan JohnsonLoudoun NJROTCDNF (189:39)
20Miles CarlislePatuxent NJROTCDNF (203:23)


Red

Course Length: 6.9 km

Course Climb: 210 m

Number of Controls: 25

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken WalkerCSU69:41
2Aaron LinvilleQOC104:41
3Rowan MendenhallLoudoun NJROTC122:02
4Charles CarrickQOC123:56
5Diana AleksievaQOC129:43
6Michael SalsgiverQOC227:19
7Matthieu SkrzypczakDNF (139:00)
7David JimenezDNF (140:06)
7Michael Du PlessisLoudoun NJROTCMP (119:19)
7Patrick FarleyQOCMP (123:25)


Blue

Course Length: 8.6 km

Course Climb: 260 m

Number of Controls: 32

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph BarrettQOC66:22
2Jared SilkQOC116:43
3Videlin AleksievaQOC138:33
4Misty NielsenQOC208:20
5Will Dowd250:35
6Alex AzarovQOCMP (99:21)
6Rob FieldQOCMP (106:25)
6Howie WeinsteinQOCMP (183:13)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).