Hemlock

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits.
To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Sidney Sachs and Aaron Linville will host a Zoom meeting on Tuesday, 23 Feb at 8 pm to review course legs and analyze the various routes chosen by orienteers. Please contact Sid for the invite link.

We had a fantastic turnout for today's event at Hemlock. Many orienteerers probably had second-thoughts this morning due to the cold, but thank you for coming out. It was a great day to be outdoors, enjoying the superb set of courses designed and set out by Aaron Linville, The muddy/slushy terrain did not dampen your enthusiasm! We had 9 groups from Troop 1128. Quite a few newcomers completed their first Orienteering course and loved it.
A big thank you to our volunteers for making the day a success! Gary and Ginny Guam as well as Paul Hession did a great job with registration; John Baker, Will Chesarek, Patrick Farley, Martins Jonass, Rick Oliver, John Organek, and Allen Wagner made short work of the control pick-up; andAmy Loudon, Valerie Meyer, and Lailah Strube efficiently handled the e-punch operation with Wendy helping with e-punch tear down and clean up.
Thank you also to Charles Carrick for all the work related to securing the venue, and delivery & pick-up of portable toilets; Craig Shelden for setting up the MapRun courses; and Greg Lennon for coordinating the on-line registration.
~ Beatri & Laura

White

Course Length: 1.8 km

Course Climb: 25 m

Number of Controls: 6

PlaceNameClubTime
1Alan Crouse22:01
2Kathy Duke28:32
3Kevin Rohleder & Marcus33:19
4Mike Thornton & Melda & Jrisann & Esala36:17
5Harry JonesQOC40:32
6Sevim Kalyoncu & Aydan & Mira-Nicole50:23
7Dan Goldburt & Madeleine & Ezra51:14
8Mike Jerue & Tiffany & Dylan52:28
9Derek Cook & Carter & Alden & ArleighQOC54:56
10James Isajewicz & Nathan & Alex & Jonathan & Pack 24355:52
11 This is still not fun! & Lailah & Sarah61:21


Yellow

Course Length: 2.3 km

Course Climb: 35 m

Number of Controls: 5

PlaceNameClubTime
1Turkmen OzerolQOC25:36
2Gavin Santerre26:11
3George Hornberger & ZeldaQOC29:54
4Valerie MeyerQOC32:15
5Christian Patterson & John32:30
6Amelia Anderson34:14
7Seneca HonzakQOC40:52
8Grace Mai & Thuy & Avery & Rowan51:28
9Rachel Weller & Cash & Luke53:17
10Yoko Tanaka55:57
10Alexander HoughtonQOC55:57
11Kenneth McCoy & Jackson & Noah & Bella56:46
12Susanna NcFarland & MichaelQOC56:49
13Shannon DeArmas & Cole & Jake & Nathan & BSA Troop 96957:58
14Amy LoudenQOC58:16
15Katie O68:43
16Chloe CumingsQOC69:24
17Joseph Kim & Colin & Carter & BSA Troop 119570:39
18May Joy Grenier & Sofia & Victor79:21
19Eva CumingsQOCDNF (56:30)


Orange

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 85 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
0Rhoddy McKown & Daron & Cora & Kathy
1Byron Trafton43:33
2Max Bouchet53:31
3Einar OlsenQOC54:03
4John SharrockQOC55:31
5Aidan Lundberg59:37
6Samantha WalkerQOC60:59
7Darren Boczar & Dina & Andy & AndrewQOC62:59
8Elena Makarevich64:01
9 Troop 1128 Grp E66:53
10Robin MoonQOC71:30
11Reiko Rager & SilasQOC75:13
12 Troop 1128 Grp C76:52
13David Thomen & JohnQOC80:11
14Jon AshleyQOC80:52
15Brett Shangold & Steven81:19
16 Troop 1128 Grp D81:21
17Robert LinesQOC85:26
18Martin HoughtonQOC87:06
19Cara HonzakQOC88:41
20Natalie Wallace89:06
21 Troop 1128 Grp B94:02
22Gregory Sesso97:16
23James Thull & Nina100:22
24Todd Jackson & Colin & BSA Troop 51103:15
25Ansh Sehgal & Mohit & BSA Troop 51103:16
26Tony Teolis & Carole104:33
27Jonathan Barone & Jordan107:13
28Alan Crouse108:05
28Amelia Anderson & Brent108:05
29 Troop 1128 Grp I108:45
30David UribeQOC114:35
31 Troop 1128 Grp H115:10
32Zachary HoughtonQOC115:15
33Brad Best & Natalia & Henry & Ivy117:32
34Vladimir Jirinec & Tara & GabiQOC122:25
35Robert Dohr & Ethan & BSA Troop 51127:20
36 Troop 1128 Grp A130:50
37 Troop 1128 Grp F149:14
38Bart Gray & BSA Troop 51196:30
39Mathias SchadyQOCDNF
39Talia SchadyQOCDNF
39Kerstin CanbyDNF
39Chris RumohrDNF
39 Troop 1128 Grp GDNF (137:05)
39Jeff TolleDNF (207:01)


Brown

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 85 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
0Richard Briggs & JulianQOC
1Peggy DickisonQOC43:17
2Joseph PastelQOC54:21
3James LingarQOC55:53
4Tom StratQOC55:57
5Jan MerkaQOC57:10
6Dominik HonzakQOC59:52
7Miroslav HonzakQOC60:25
8Jillian DohertyQOC60:47
9Robert BriberQOC65:04
10Paul HessionQOC66:30
11David RagerQOC66:40
12David DohertyQOC67:06
13Allen Rowley73:32
14Mary SnieckusQOC73:58
15Todd Gazelle76:05
16Jody LandersQOC76:06
17Mark MaceQOC77:24
18Duncan Santerre81:32
19Michael Kostiw85:13
20Alexandra Tilsley & David89:14
21Nicholas Turza & FroQOC89:22
22Jennifer FauthQOC91:13
23Ginny QuamQOC92:03
24Virginia DeBonsQOC92:51
25Bill GrubbQOC92:53
26Matt Strube93:46
27Stephen DohertyQOC97:25
28Florence TanQOC98:52
29Franklin FishQOC103:37
30David McIntireQOC104:34
31Nyall MeredithQOC112:35
32Cecilia LandersQOC113:00
33Caleb WithersQOC122:48
34Justin Levine & Oghale & Nicholas129:24
35Jeffrey BloomQOC130:53
36Craig McIntire139:47
37Kevin PeckQOC143:35
38Angela HuesmanQOC153:27
39Julie HudsonQOC154:54
40Boyan Onyshkevych & Roman & LukashQOC213:24
41Gary QuamQOCDNF
41Beth StasiowskiQOCDNF (199:17)


Green

Course Length: 5.7 km

Course Climb: 215 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Richard OliverQOC55:33
2Tom NolanQOC63:03
3Patrick FieldQOC69:24
4Martins JonassQOC71:04
5John CumingsQOC71:15
6Gavin WeiseQOC73:35
7Max AhmedQOC74:44
8John WhittyQOC77:19
9Inigo AhedoQOC79:59
10Diana AleksievaQOC80:42
11Justin GreenQOC91:44
12Heidi OnkstQOC95:01
13Nick Grenier & Rebecca & Hector95:49
14Tom WellsQOC99:38
15Alexis MerkaQOC99:46
16Charles CarrickQOC104:03
17Robert WhitestoneQOC108:24
18Misty NielsenQOC114:57
19Jennifer WernerQOC116:03
20Frantisek BrabecQOC116:14
21Doug Silk117:03
22Paul CollinsonQOC125:55
23Eric Goetz & Miles132:28
24Gary SmithQOC132:45
25Christal Goetz & Chase132:55
26Lydia AndrewsQOC138:11
27Paul Morris & JackQOC157:43
28David LevineQOC158:53
29Suzanne SheldenQOC177:53
30Craig SheldenQOC178:41
31Tavia SullensQOCDNF
31Dagmar MerkovaQOCDNF (98:40)
31John VierowQOCDNF (109:49)
31Christopher ZbrozekQOCMP (114:32)
31Wendy WQOCMP (139:58)
31Jeremy KinsellMP (157:40)
31John VincentQOCMP (158:15)
31Christian WithersQOCMP (162:18)


Red

Course Length: 7.5 km

Course Climb: 270 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Glenn PastelQOC63:08
2Ken WalkerQOC65:49
3Josh Sanchez69:36
4Videlin AleksievQOC81:01
5Nadim AhmedQOC89:48
6Dennis DohertyQOC90:24
7Rob FieldQOC93:19
8Addie NolanQOC96:02
9Will ChesarekQOC102:15
10M.J. UribeQOC105:36
11Jared SilkQOC108:21
12Matt SmithQOC112:04
13John BakerQOC118:30
14Hideharu TanakaQOC118:32
15John OrganekQOC119:52
16Patrick FarleyQOC131:48
17Bill ViennaQOC154:58
18Scott SharpQOC159:26
19Francis HogleQOC163:51
20Bill JohnsQOCMP (153:35)
20Josh LMP (168:50)


Blue

Course Length: 9 km

Course Climb: 350 m

Number of Controls: 20

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph BarrettQOC64:43
2Jon TorranceQOC78:17
3Ted GoodQOC92:09
4Samuel McAleeseQOC95:36
5Jesse TubbQOC98:04
6Victor LinQOC106:53
7Michael StasiowskiQOC112:15
8David OnkstQOC116:21
9Glen Gibson126:32
10Howie WeinsteinQOC129:23
11Mary FosterQOC148:26
12Michael ChaneyQOC172:26
13Davy DeArmondQOC182:53
14Dustin Brown203:16
15Travis SiehndelQOCDNF

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).