Fountainhead Central

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits.
To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Be sure to register before this Thursday's (Nov. 18) 11pm deadline for the Mid-Atlantic Champs (details here), where we're hoping for a great QOC turnout!
Also, registration for QOC's Dec. 5 special event at Hoyle's Mill Park is now open - head here for details.

Sunday’s event at Fountainhead certainly qualified as amongst one of the first fully chilly days of the year. With the sun unable to make much of an appearance, the temperature didn’t seem to rise too much through the day, creating some excellent running conditions.
The woods, though, looked very nice with the newly fallen leaves still a colourful yellow. Gary Smith’s excellently designed courses out there used lots of new areas and features, a good proportion of which seemed to be at the bottom of valleys or gulleys judging by the number of muddy backsides seen throughout the day!
With five JROTC and one BSA Troop in attendance, a total approaching 250 attended the day’s events.
Map preparation was completed by Craig Shelden, with the printing and sealing in all the plastic bags done by Valerie Meyer. Roger Meyer stuffed all the maps for the day.
Will Chesarek and Nicholas Turza kindly volunteered to help with setup and, despite there not being that much to do, the fact they volunteered was most gracious.
The ever present Amy Louden and Valerie Meyer funnelled all the participants through e-punch with their normal efficiency, with the added assistance of Ben Roberts.
Craig Shelden and Dasa Merkova were on hand, miraculously and thankfully, to help take care of a JROTC student with a minor injury.
Control pickup was promptly completed by Victor Lin, Matt Smith, John Baker, Lydia Andrews, John Organek, Jared Silk, Patrick Farley (and his dog Ray), and Greg and Kathleen Lennon. An extra ‘thank-you’ here to Darren Boczar, Neal Attfield and Mike Kostiw who very kindly volunteered to help with control pickup but who were usurped by others stepping in to help right at the last minute.
Clean-up of the registration area was helped by Wendy W and Keg Good and of course, helping everyone, not just on the day, but for weeks and days before this, and all events, was the ever present Charles Carrick.
All in all, well-designed courses using new areas and features challenged everyone who went out on the courses, without breaking too many hearts. 16 were new to orienteering, attending either their first or second event and attempting the White course.
As ever, a huge ‘thank-you’ to one and all and any names omitted is shameful on my part, for which I apologise profusely.
Kind Regards,
Matthew Knight & Lynn Haberlein

White

Course Length: 2.4 km

Course Climb: 115 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jennifer Kuenz43:24
2Mark Shoun & Gavin88:24
3Cathy Wilkinson & Ken & Luke99:03
4Chris Hillbruner & Meaghan & Paul & Finn102:07
5Sharmagh YepremianQOC103:05
6Walter Linsner & Cyrus & LauraQOC108:09
7Melanie Galanis & MichaelQOC112:54
8Jaimie GriffinQOC120:54
9Jennie Womble & Alan120:58
10Sue MerschQOC133:07
11Catherine ShewbertGreat Mills NJROTC139:37
12Johana NavarroGreat Mills NJROTC139:50
13Colt Brown & Geoffrey140:39
14Michael BrownGreat Mills NJROTC164:32
15Cameron RichardsonGreat Mills NJROTCDNF
15Harry JonesQOCDNF (26:11)
15Tyler BohrGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (122:06)
15Tida GalesGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (122:17)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.6 km

Course Climb: 145 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Logan AbbottHuntingtown NJROTC55:46
2Dakota Honzak56:46
3Wendy Bryden58:32
4Shea Jones60:50
5Gage BubbTJ Patriot NJROTC63:40
6Nicole AleksievaQOC65:48
7Dylan CunninghamTJ Patriot NJROTC66:19
8Michael MillerTJ Patriot NJROTC72:34
9Aidan SalesHuntingtown NJROTC74:17
10Daniel LathropQOC76:15
11Patrick O'SheaQOC76:22
12Dane BassettGreat Mills NJROTC78:51
13Ted Ainsworth & Sophie84:30
14Chyll CortesCalvert NJROTC86:38
15Soosan Faulk & ClaraQOC89:29
16Francesco DaviesTJ Patriot NJROTC90:33
17Evan CardCalvert NJROTC90:51
18Parker HartgeHuntingtown NJROTC91:41
19Nicholas SantivasciCalvert NJROTC94:36
20Corben BrandnerCalvert NJROTC96:08
21Micah CosgroveTJ Patriot NJROTC96:21
22Jennifer Kuenz96:33
23Marissa HuffmanHuntingtown NJROTC97:39
24Walter YoungCalvert NJROTC98:52
25Payton ManihaHuntingtown NJROTC99:45
26Isabel WorthyCalvert NJROTC101:15
27Kevin PeckCalvert NJROTC101:17
28Rusty McCoy & Jackson & Noah & IsabellaQOC104:20
29Adam AkinsCalvert NJROTC107:46
30Landon CaseyCalvert NJROTC108:29
31Chloe CumingsQOC117:17
32Kaleb DornanCalvert NJROTC118:13
33Noah PerezHuntingtown NJROTC123:25
34Jason Hataye & Xiaofang & Meilynn & KeiraQOC125:32
35Amy LoudenQOC126:03
36Laurel Neff & Aeryn & JaycenQOC132:51
37Kevin Rohleder & Marcus142:49
38Tammy Barlet & RebeccaQOC145:59
39Grp 2 BSA Troop 1257147:30
40Fahad Pasha & Wedad154:57
41Ashlee BenthallGreat Mills NJROTCDNF
41Barb Pastel & LauraDNF
41Dalea WashingtonGreat Mills NJROTCDNF
41Katelyn JohnsonGreat Mills NJROTCDNF
41Brooke Eberly & CoralineDNF
41Michael DelehantyCalvert NJROTCDNF
41Savanna DugansCalvert NJROTCDNF
41Marissa HarrisCalvert NJROTCDNF
41Jasmen ReyesGreat Mills NJROTCDNF
41Jessica Privler & WrenQOCDNF
41Emily WoodCalvert NJROTCDNF
41Seneca HonzakQOCDNF (72:48)
41Lewis Faulk & MiaQOCDNF (74:11)
41Blake GereauGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (107:10)
41Austin RiceGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (109:02)
41Dradin CoffeyGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (109:19)
41Austin WilliamsGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (134:16)
41Michael OwensGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (136:40)
41Tayevion PeelGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (140:30)
41Charles WilliamsGreat Mills NJROTCMP (80:40)
41Devoney BuckleyCalvert NJROTCMP (107:22)
41Cameron HartzellGreat Mills NJROTCMP (124:49)
41Benjamin BastCalvert NJROTCMP (127:44)
41Breanna ShewbertGreat Mills NJROTCMP (138:04)
41Kayla FreemanHuntingtown NJROTCMP (152:25)


Orange

Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 175 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jayden SuarezTJ Patriot NJROTC48:57
2Justin Brown & LexieQOC61:29
3Alexander Ruege62:46
4Brian DavisCalvert NJROTC64:42
5Art CantrellQOC69:57
6Anthony CurtisCalvert NJROTC76:01
7Einar OlsenQOC78:50
8Jordan WorthyCalvert NJROTC78:54
9Melia BuggTJ Patriot NJROTC79:40
10Darren BoczarQOC80:23
11Jeff RivasCalvert NJROTC81:13
12Elijah StoneTJ Patriot NJROTC82:13
13Reiko Rager & SilasQOC83:48
14Blake PeelCalvert NJROTC85:24
15Nathan BeaupreLoudoun NJROTC89:37
16Bela MorganQOC89:55
17Dennis Azato & Traci & Ryan & Evan92:28
18Cole ChristensenCalvert NJROTC94:29
19Damien HondaCalvert NJROTC95:03
20Jesus RodriguezQOC100:04
21Laura LinvilleQOC100:16
22Robin MoonQOC100:23
23Siara QuinonezTJ Patriot NJROTC101:09
24Alexander WoogeHuntingtown NJROTC101:48
25Jessica MayfieldHuntingtown NJROTC105:30
26Michael Wood & KellyQOC105:45
27Beatri BennettQOC107:20
28Dorian JonesCalvert NJROTC114:45
29Steven CruzGreat Mills NJROTC115:54
30Jenita ShresthaCalvert NJROTC121:01
31Timothy McCormickQOC130:10
32Hannah SmithCalvert NJROTC133:02
33Erika GiggeyCalvert NJROTC137:20
34Sarah DavisCalvert NJROTC137:51
35Christian PattersonCalvert NJROTC138:18
36Kristina Lundblad & EmiliaQOC139:14
37Liberty LandavereLoudoun NJROTC147:56
38Steve Andrews159:11
39Tyler JonesLoudoun NJROTC160:46
40Klara Tselenchuk & Janey & JacobQOC216:36
41David Ayotte & Teri & Tessa & MaddoxQOCDNF
41Nyall MeredithQOCDNF
41Sydney DixonQOCDNF (57:31)
41Shawna BarryQOCDNF (77:39)
41Mitch AssurianTJ Patriot NJROTCDNF (149:48)
41Beth Ann StasiowskiQOCDNF (169:16)
41Hunter KlotzCalvert NJROTCMP (113:01)


Brown

Course Length: 3.8 km

Course Climb: 210 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Penn FaulkQOC48:07
2Peggy DickisonQOC48:59
3George HornbergerQOC50:00
4Adam Bee & 1 control - time N/AQOC51:45
5Joe PastelQOC54:22
6Victor LinQOC57:37
7John BakerQOC62:48
8Molly AndersonTJ Patriot NJROTC65:21
9Nicholas TurzaQOC65:33
10David RagerQOC68:13
11James LingarQOC68:42
12Keg GoodQOC76:09
13Greg SessoCalvert NJROTC77:54
14Lucie Kosatova79:13
15Ryan MooreCalvert NJROTC79:35
16Jody LandersQOC85:46
17Link HouldsworthTJ Patriot NJROTC86:17
18Mark MaceQOC87:08
19Hugo Estrada & AlexanderQOC87:58
20Gary QuamQOC88:08
21Ginny QuamQOC88:29
22Russell DamtoftQOC89:33
23Jackson LeacheTJ Patriot NJROTC90:34
24Howell Desierto & ElinaQOC91:14
25Helen DohertyQOC94:40
26Daniel LucianiQOC97:01
27Matthew JiangCalvert NJROTC98:30
28Stephen DohertyQOC100:56
29Petya AleksievaQOC102:43
30Casey MotonQOC105:19
31Miguel Perez & Laroiell106:38
32Franklin FishQOC106:49
33Mike DvorskyQOC107:19
34Angela HuesmanQOC108:32
35Pam DvorskyQOC109:02
36Turkmen OzerolQOC112:09
37Tavia SullensQOC135:09
38Nevin Fry & James & Lily & PaigeQOC145:19
39Edgar TrellesCalvert NJROTC153:43
40Dorota Preysnar & Erica155:01
41Cecilia LandersQOC161:45
42Boyan Onyshkevych & RomanDNF
42Bryan Butler & SuzanneQOCDNF
42Sidney SachsQOCDNF
42Dominik HonzakQOCDNF (50:16)
42Beatri BennettQOCDNF (83:41)


Green

Course Length: 5.4 km

Course Climb: 260 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Austin GiggeyCalvert NJROTC63:51
2Jay GelmanQOC65:33
3Mark WalmsleyQOC68:06
4Adam SmithQOC70:15
5Aidan LundbergCalvert NJROTC72:50
6Nadim AhmedQOC74:24
7Jan MerkaQOC78:30
8John LawrenceQOC80:46
9Thomas StratQOC82:41
10Dennis DohertyQOC84:56
11Brian Preedanon & Sarah & Kevin89:23
12Cody MooreCalvert NJROTC90:17
13Tom WellsQOC90:36
14John OrganekQOC97:25
15Luke BeaupreLoudoun NJROTC97:55
16Christopher OwensQOC98:07
17William ViennaQOC98:29
18Josh LQOC102:28
19Anne JepsenQOC106:02
20Christopher SilvaQOC106:10
21Robert BriberQOC106:23
22Alan CrouseLoudoun NJROTC107:44
23Gregory PalardyQOC107:58
24Lydia AndrewsQOC109:42
25Michael du Plessis114:20
26Frantisek BrabecQOC116:20
27Sam ListwakQOC121:58
28Christion HuntTJ Patriot NJROTC122:01
29Elena MakarevichQOC126:10
30Logan BargerHuntingtown NJROTC129:39
30Ryan MozzettaHuntingtown NJROTC129:39
31Alexandra Tilsley & DavidQOC135:04
32Mary SnieckusQOC139:28
33Jennifer FauthQOC149:05
34Paul CollinsonQOC157:47
35Kevin LearyQOC168:19
36Wendy Bryden168:42
37Craig SheldenQOC192:11
38Dagmar MerkovaQOC192:18
39Suzanne SheldenQOC206:00
40Grp 1 BSA Troop 1257DNF
40Brian LinsnerQOCDNF


Red

Course Length: 7.9 km

Course Climb: 390 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Videlin AleksievQOC79:27
2Marie Pangracova81:01
3Spencer JohnsonQOC88:55
4Matt SmithQOC91:20
5Martins JonassQOC94:52
6Jared SilkQOC100:12
7Kim JepsenQOC103:50
8John CumingsQOC106:44
9Aaron LinvilleQOC112:45
10Bill JohnsLoudoun NJROTC122:48
11Charles Carrick122:51
12Gabriel du Plessis124:07
13Patrick FarleyQOC152:48
14Estrid BruniGreat Mills NJROTCDNF


Blue

Course Length: 8.2 km

Course Climb: 440 m

Number of Controls: 18

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph BarrettQOC59:48
2Jon TorranceQOC80:47
3Ken WalkerQOC81:03
4Patrick FieldQOC95:26
5Ted GoodQOC98:36
6Michael DickeyQOC102:19
7David Ashley & ShelleyQOC114:39
8Will ChesarekQOC120:23
9Howie Weinstein127:35
10Brock MorganQOC138:25
11Mike Eberly138:28
12Davy DeArmondQOC138:32
13Inigo AhedoQOC140:54
14Benjamin RobertsQOC151:41
15Mark Thomsen & TereseaDNF
15Alex MerkaQOCDNF (93:52)
15Braxton BonillaGreat Mills NJROTCDNF (194:08)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).