Gunston Hall

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits.
To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Thanks to everyone who came to Gunston Hall for a great day of orienteering this past Sunday! The weather was fantastic!
We had 209 starts. 19 people participated in groups and 24 completed a second course.
A special thank you to all our volunteers – the day was a success thanks to you!
Greg Lennon ensured the QOC website remained updated with the latest details and on-line registration went smoothly.
Craig Shelden prepped the Maps before the printing.
Valerie Meyer printed the maps and clue sheets, and then sealed them with help from Aaron and Laura Linville. Aaron and Laura also helped with setting up the e-punch area.
The e-punch team included Amy Louden, Valerie Meyer (who did the timing for an EX2 event before coming to our QOC event), Laura and Aaron Linville. An additional thanks to Laura for also being available as back-up help for registration.
Valerie checked over the results before getting them into the correct format to post them to the QOC website, Attackpoint, Winsplits and Route Gadget.
Darren Boczar arrived early to help with the registration area set-up, posting signs and setting out traffic cones and signage at the Gunston Hall Rd crossing.
Justin Green and Ariel Walduff handled greeting orienteers, handing out maps and compasses when needed.
Tim McCormick and Shawna Barry ensured that runners safely crossed Gunston Hall Rd.
Brennen McKenna helped with set-up, helping first-time orienteers to the start location as well as crossing guard duties.
Steve Doherty, Robert Fawcett, Greg & Kathleen Lennon, Martins Jonass, Heidi Onkst, Heather Walsh, and Bill Wright made short work of control pick-up.
Mike Kholodov set the ARDF course and provided instruction on how to combine radio direction finding skills with map & compass orienteering skills.
Rob Field designed a great set of challenging courses. This was Rob’s first solo as course setter and he spent a lot of time designing, vetting and hanging controls. All the positive feedback reinforces that his hard work paid off! Videlin Aleksiev provided valuable review of course designs, while Daniel Heimgartner made important updates to the map.
Finally, a big thanks to Charles Carrick for the mentoring, organizing the venue and port-a-johns; relieving me & Rob of all the equipment, answering my numerous questions, and taking care of many other details that I’m not even aware of!
See you in the woods!
Beàtri

White

Course Length: 2.1 km

Course Climb: 10 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Collin Scribner & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC12:01
2Johnny BlouirPatuxent NJROTC14:47
3Griffin AnthonyPatuxent NJROTC18:19
4Daemon HechtPatuxent NJROTC24:37
5Andre ChapmanPatuxent NJROTC29:04
6Shawna BarryQOC29:25
7Jon Ashley & Griffin & AnnabelleQOC29:32
8Iiana LundbladQOC30:22
9Amy LoudenQOC32:36
10Lauren Carlisle & DenisePatuxent NJROTC43:37
11Todd WeanPatuxent NJROTC48:32
12Sue MerschQOC73:00
13Harry JonesQOCDNF
13Ian Inman & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTCMP (29:04)
13Nevaeh HartPatuxent NJROTCMP (126:27)


Yellow

Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 65 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jayden SuarezTJ Patriot NJROTC24:35
2Blake PeelCalvert NJROTC28:16
3Noah RileyTJ Patriot NJROTC29:10
4Evan CardCalvert NJROTC35:55
5Preston CarlislePatuxent NJROTC38:16
6Francesco DaviesTJ Patriot NJROTC38:48
7Jackson LeacheTJ Patriot NJROTC39:04
8Sarah DavisCalvert NJROTC39:36
9Corben BrandnerCalvert NJROTC40:08
10Melia BuggTJ Patriot NJROTC41:02
11Dylan CunninghamTJ Patriot NJROTC42:40
12Griffin Anthony & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC43:08
13Johnny Blouir & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC43:28
14Boryana PeevaQOC43:46
15Evgeni PeevQOC45:45
16Dina BeattyQOC46:07
17Michael MillerTJ Patriot NJROTC46:09
18Michael KostiwQOC48:01
19Joshua Elijah RilleraQOC48:14
20Landon CaseyCalvert NJROTC48:38
21Savannah HallPatuxent NJROTC52:45
22Jordan WorthyCalvert NJROTC53:46
23Brian DavisCalvert NJROTC53:54
24Daniel LathropQOC55:00
25Savanna DugansCalvert NJROTC55:32
26Jason Hataye & MeilynnQOC56:55
27Sarah ZimmermanPatuxent NJROTC57:59
28Miles CarlislePatuxent NJROTC60:52
29Sydney DixonQOC65:42
30Dale Morey & Po65:50
31Daemon Hecht & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC66:08
32Rusty McCoy & Jackson & Noah & Bella66:48
33Chyll CortesCalvert NJROTC72:10
34Timothy MccormickQOC72:21
35Nyall MeredithQOC75:19
36Jamieson Tymann & Stephanie82:08
37Jay Gelman & RemyQOC84:31
38Matt Wilson & Maxwell & RoseQOC90:43
39 Patuxent ParentPatuxent NJROTC95:59
40Nevaeh Hart & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC96:00
41Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC101:27
42Sharmagh YepremianQOC106:09
43Andre Chapman & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTCDNF
43Griffin Anthony & Rerun 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTCMP
43Benjamin BastCalvert NJROTCMP (66:53)
43Isabel WorthyCalvert NJROTCMP (75:00)
43Casey DaltonQOCMP (83:19)
43Klaudia Raisinger & JanMP (83:43)
43Emily WoodCalvert NJROTCMP (111:02)
43Marissa HarrisCalvert NJROTCMP (117:13)


Orange

Course Length: 5.6 km

Course Climb: 280 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jayden Suarez & 2nd courseTJ Patriot NJROTC54:50
2Ian InmanPatuxent NJROTC59:56
3Samantha WalkerQOC62:29
4Byron TraftonQOC66:04
5Noah Riley & 2nd courseTJ Patriot NJROTC68:00
6Collin ScribnerPatuxent NJROTC69:02
7Melia Bugg & 2nd courseTJ Patriot NJROTC69:39
8Jackson Leache & 2nd courseTJ Patriot NJROTC70:46
9Savannah Hall & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC74:36
10Preston Carlisle & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC74:42
11Sarah Zimmerman & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC74:44
12Miles Carlisle & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC75:55
13Octavian AshfordLoudoun NJROTC76:48
14Krystian DavisTJ Patriot NJROTC78:43
15Jeff RivasCalvert NJROTC82:19
16Justin Brown & LexieQOC83:53
17Einar OlsenQOC84:18
18Art CantrellQOC86:39
19Deimien BojorquezPatuxent NJROTC87:06
20Andy Bennett89:37
21Shanna Sorrells & JayQOC95:09
22Matthew JiangCalvert NJROTC98:21
23Cole ChristensenCalvert NJROTC99:18
24Dorian JonesCalvert NJROTC100:27
25Chris HendersonQOC101:52
26Hugo Estrada & AlexanderQOC101:55
27Stevenson GionQOC105:39
28Anthony CurtisCalvert NJROTC107:23
29Justin Levine & OghaleQOC111:55
30Gregg SessoCalvert NJROTC115:22
31Hunter KlotzCalvert NJROTC118:45
32Hannah SmithCalvert NJROTC125:49
33Mary ParmentierQOC128:04
34Phil Walther Troop 969 & Shannon & Cole & Jake128:39
35Debbie PedersonQOC146:23
36Darren BoczarQOC153:26
37I S Group of 2QOC162:45
38Pamela CommerfordQOC196:14
39Chip Becker & AydenQOCDNF
39Dylan Cunningham & 2nd courseTJ Patriot NJROTCDNF
39Ariel WalcuttQOCDNF
39Johnny Blouir & 3rd coursePatuxent NJROTCDNF
39Christian PattersonCalvert NJROTCDNF (71:23)
39Kristina LundbladQOCDNF (91:44)


Brown

Course Length: 4.5 km

Course Climb: 190 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1David DohertyQOC45:21
2Aaron LinvilleQOC50:32
3Peggy DickisonQOC51:27
4John BakerQOC55:09
5Duncan SanteereCalvert NJROTC59:45
6Brian Preedanon60:00
7Joe PastelQOC60:42
8Ryan Moore & 2nd courseCalvert NJROTC63:26
9William WrightQOC67:08
10Thomas StratQOC68:48
11Jennifer FauthQOC70:15
12Jonathan BaroneQOC71:59
13Nicholas TurzaQOC72:23
14Robert BriberQOC74:04
15Oleg VolonsevichQOC76:18
16John LandersQOC78:34
17Daniel LucianiQOC79:09
18Keg GoodQOC81:26
19Aidan LundbergCalvert NJROTC81:32
20Jody LandersQOC91:00
21Helen DohertyQOC91:33
22Kevin PeckCalvert NJROTC92:48
23Pam DvorskyQOC95:50
24Mark MaceQOC96:59
25Robert FawcettQOC98:08
26Molly AndersonTJ Patriot NJROTC98:36
27Joseph GuerreroQOC98:41
28Ian Inman & 3rd coursePatuxent NJROTC101:54
29Collin Scribner & 3rd coursePatuxent NJROTC101:58
29Deimien Bojorquez & 2nd coursePatuxent NJROTC101:58
30Florence TanQOC103:22
31Alan CrouseLoudoun NJROTC110:35
32Angela HuesmanQOC110:55
33George HornbergerQOC110:59
34Turkmen OzerolQOC119:16
35Mike DvorskyQOC122:25
36Tavia SullensQOC133:00
37Brett Sidelinger & Michelle143:54
38Cecilia LandersQOC167:49
39Valerie MeyerQOCDNF
39Ken Fritzsche & ReaganQOCDNF
39Tyler JonesLoudoun NJROTCDNF
39Dagmar MerkovaQOCDNF (49:29)
39Franklin FishQOCDNF (113:48)
39Stephen DohertyQOCDNF (114:37)
39Pete McLaughlinQOCDNF (120:10)


Green

Course Length: 6.3 km

Course Climb: 250 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Austin GiggeyCalvert NJROTC53:59
2Cody MooreCalvert NJROTC59:54
3Nadim AhmedQOC65:02
4Tom NolanQOC65:18
5Max AhmedQOC70:26
6Christopher SilvaQOC74:40
7Jan MerkaQOC75:02
8Justin GreenQOC75:09
9Dennis DohertyQOC77:15
10Thomas O'DonnellQOC82:20
11Neal AttfieldQOC87:41
12Anne JepsenQOC88:07
13Christion HuntTJ Patriot NJROTC89:16
14Tom WellsQOC91:59
15Lydia AndrewsQOC95:53
16william ViennaQOC98:10
17Bill JohnsQOC109:47
18Paul CollinsonQOC110:36
19John VincentPatuxent NJROTC114:50
20Jeff Hale & CarterQOC114:57
21Mary SnieckusQOC119:08
22Paul HessionQOC119:15
23Bryan Hughes123:08
24Josh LQOC126:16
25William SchorkQOC127:00
26David LevineQOC129:12
27Wendy W & SamiQOC145:36
28Suzanne SheldenQOC161:41
29Craig SheldenQOC162:18
30Kevin LearyQOC185:37
31Sidney SachsQOCDNF
31Lucie KosatovaQOCMP (127:33)


Red

Course Length: 8.5 km

Course Climb: 400 m

Number of Controls: 19

PlaceNameClubTime
1Evgeny TsypnyatovQOC78:06
2Martins JonassQOC87:49
3Adelaide NolanQOC94:29
4Kim JepsenQOC94:38
5Jared SilkQOC94:42
6Spencer JohnsonQOC106:26
7Matt SmithQOC107:58
8Ted GoodQOC108:54
9Charles CarrickQOC111:20
10Alex Suarez118:28
11Lindsay Hennes177:17
12Misty NielsenQOC177:20
13John OrganekQOCDNF


Blue

Course Length: 10.4 km

Course Climb: 580 m

Number of Controls: 21

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph BarrettQOC67:30
2Ken WalkerQOC89:49
3Will ChesarekQOC110:10
4Patrick FieldQOC124:53
5Mike StasiowskiQOC128:11
6Alexis MerkaQOC135:20
7Lukas HayterQOC205:01

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).