Jug Bay

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

We wrapped up another QOC season with our forty-fourth annual chase at Jug Bay on a beautiful late spring day along Patuxent River. Although the temperature got warm, the light breeze from the river kept things cool for the 109 individual and group starts, including a Girl Scout Troop.

This meet combined with QOC's annual picnic celebrating the completion of another successful season. The volunteers which made this great event happen included:

  • Infrastructure arrangement – Dave Linthicum and Mike Newman
  • Setup and Registration – Dasa Merkova, Richard Briggs, and Tegan Mortimer
  • E-punch – Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden
  • Beginner Instruction – Mike and Pam Dvorsky
  • Parking – Dave Linthicum and Daniel Shelden
  • Picnic Coordinator – Kathleen Lennon and Heidi Onkst (from afar)
  • Volunteer Recognition – David Onkst
  • Last minute map revisions – Valerie Meyer, Charles Carrick, and Courtney Shelden
  • Control Hanging – Suzanne Shelden
  • Beverage Team – Jody Landers, John Landers, Cecilia Landers, Jana Seidlova, Lenka Kralova, and Kieran Landers
  • Control Pickup – Dave Linthicum, Tom Wells, Courtney Shelden, Daniel Shelden, with special shout out to on site volunteers Greg Lennon and Sam Listwak who helped cover last minute gaps.
  • …and our hosts: Dave Linthicum and Peggy Brosnan, who once again welcomed QOC into their little spot of heaven along Patuxent River.
    -- Craig Shelden event director / course setter

    Very Short Advanced

    Course Length: 3.4 km

    Course Climb: 100 m

    Number of Controls: 12

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Broyana PeevaQOC64:16
    2Suzanne SheldenQOC97:38
    3Ryan MukherjeeQOC108:47
    4Tavia SullensQOC118:05
    5Cecilia LandersQOC118:14
    6Don AmesQOC123:13
    7Eva MatveevaQOC134:58
    8DNS
    8Stephanie CoffinQOCMP (102:56)


    Short Advanced

    Course Length: 5.7 km

    Course Climb: 120 m

    Number of Controls: 21

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Rick OliverQOC60:17
    2Addie NolanQOC62:25
    3Martins Jonass64:41
    4Max AhmedQOC66:21
    5Ken Walker SrCSU67:00
    6Rob FieldQOC71:01
    7Kathleen LennonQOC74:21
    8Mihai G SirbuQOC77:40
    9Allison BrownQOC79:16
    10Jody LandersQOC82:55
    11Kris BeecroftQOC83:38
    12JP LandersQOC85:45
    13Virginia DeBonsQOC88:15
    14Scott SharpQOC91:42
    15Don FishQOC91:43
    16Mark MaceQOC93:01
    17Sam ListwakQOC93:24
    18Frantisek BrabecQOC103:00
    19John LandersQOC105:20
    20Mark HicksQOC106:43
    21Florence TanQOC107:37
    22Glenn PastelQOC107:40
    23Bill WrightQOC111:39
    24Daniel SheldenQOC114:49
    25Petya AleksievaQOC117:40
    26Gary SmithQOC118:55
    27Maggie PrudenQOC127:15
    28Chris ZbrozekQOC149:59
    29Stephanie & Stan WalderQOCDNF
    29 Greg LennonQOCDNF (77:00)
    29Sidney SachsQOCDNF (114:47)
    29Oleg VolonsevichQOCDNF (115:20)
    29Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF (187:20)


    Medium Advanced

    Course Length: 7.9 km

    Course Climb: 185 m

    Number of Controls: 24

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Gavin WeiseQOC87:06
    2Diana AleksievaQOC104:44
    3Tom WellsQOC108:28
    4Victor LinQOC113:04
    5Mark ThomsenQOC113:06
    6Alexis MerkaQOC116:50
    7Phillip WadsworthQOC132:19
    8Charles CarrickQOC136:53
    9Jennifer LaughlinDNF
    9Christiana LogansmithQOCDNF (88:37)
    9Paul MorrisQOCDNF (104:42)
    9Christopher PuinQOCDNF (166:51)
    9Richard BriggsQOCDNF (174:14)
    9Daniel QuinnQOCMP (105:38)
    9David LevineQOCMP (195:38)


    Long Advanced

    Course Length: 10.6 km

    Course Climb: 185 m

    Number of Controls: 33

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Ken Walker JrCSU77:23
    2Boris GranovskiyQOC81:14
    3Jon TorranceQOC82:14
    4Joseph BarrettQOC89:31
    5Matt StoutOther96:15
    6Tom NolanQOC96:22
    7Ted GoodQOC98:55
    8Osmir De AssumpcaoQOC106:20
    9Videlin AleksievQOC106:29
    10Nadim AhmedQOC111:28
    11Eugene Tcipnjatov114:11
    12Aaron LinvilleQOC116:00
    13Jan MerkaQOC119:09
    14Howie WeinsteinQOC124:06
    15Peggy DickisonOK125:14
    16Yuriy Bulka133:57
    17Dagmar MerkovaQOC166:44
    18David OnkstQOC183:56
    19Dave PrudenQOCDNF (119:27)


    White

    Course Length: 2.9 km

    Course Climb: 35 m

    Number of Controls: 16

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Daniel MinarQOC27:55
    2Matyas MinarQOC28:03
    3Karla HulettQOC49:46
    4Steve LogansmithQOC50:20
    5Lou Novak & MasaQOC65:18
    6Ezekiel Delacruz & Sam Ramirez & Clemencia71:41
    7Seneca HonzakQOC75:38
    8Robert May85:44
    9Valentina Tsypnyatova88:57
    10Jessica LopesQOC91:20
    11Simona SirbuQOC92:15
    12Michael MassiahQOC137:52


    Yellow

    Course Length: 3.3 km

    Course Climb: 45 m

    Number of Controls: 14

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Evgeni PeevQOC58:53
    2Nicole AleksievaQOC75:56
    3Courtney SheldenQOC79:39
    4Matt Strube & SarahQOCDNF
    4Katherine & Jere DebonsDNF (61:22)
    4Daniel HeimgartnerQOCDNF (70:30)
    4Martiin QuezadaDNF (171:10)
    4Latoya & Evan RogersOtherDNF (171:54)
    4Troy BoddyDNF (172:15)


    Orange

    Course Length: 4.1 km

    Course Climb: 60 m

    Number of Controls: 18

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Katia VolnosevichQOC70:46
    2Laura LinvilleQOC84:59
    3Beatri BennettQOC97:55
    4Michelle Talbot97:57
    5Hugo EstradaQOC106:38
    6Rick Baker114:11
    7Shanna Sorrells139:34
    8Man NguyenQOC143:14
    9Katerina ZambranaQOC150:08
    10Radka HerndonQOC150:27
    11Mark BrazaDNF
    11Patrick BrownQOCDNF
    11 Troop 7DNF (120:59)

    Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).