Patuxent River Park

To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

It was a cold and windy day at Patuxent River Park for the 2019 Stumble hosted this year by Quantico, but that didn't dampen the enthusiasm of the volunteers or the participants who ran the Long and Short Stumble courses and the WYO recreational courses. Thanks to Brad Whitmore for ordering and bringing the commemorative towels that were awarded to the top finishers on the long and the short Stumble courses.
A big thank you to Matt Stout, who designed and set the courses. There was a total of 55 controls placed for all of the courses - the long course alone at 14k in length comprised 41 of the controls. This was Matt's first time volunteering as a course setter and he did a great job. We also want to thank Mike Newman for handling the permitting and all of the advance work with the park officials.
Many thanks to the hearty registration crew consisting of John Landers, JP Landers, Jessica Lopes, Cecilia Landers, Gavin Weise, Dennis & Balogun Borie and Julie Keim of SVO (who's photos are shown below - thanks Julie!).
Craig & Suzanne Shelden, Gavin Weise and Julie Keim were on hand to help with beginner instruction and they deserve a big thank you for hanging in there despite the dearth of beginners, but they greeted those who did show with gusto.
The e-punch operation was defty handled by Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden, assisted at times by Jon Torrance and Julie Keim.
A tremendous round of applause goes to the control pick-up volunteers, including: Dave Linthicum, Jon Torrance, Dave Levine, Brad Whitmore, Tom Wells, Jared Silk, Charles Carrick, & Joe Barrett. I also want to recognize Hideharu Tanaka and Chris Zborzek who volunteered for control pickup, but ended up spending a bit more time on the course then they had counted on; we nonetheless appreciate their willingness to help.
Lastly, I want to thank Dave Linthicum, Brad Whitmore, Joe Barrett, and Michael Woods for sticking around and helping to search for a participant who had gotten lost and disoriented and was finally safely retrieved at 4:30 in the afternoon.
We thank you all for making our job as Meet Directors a great experience.
- Jody & Cecilia Landers

Susquehanna Stumble XXI at Patuxent River Park

White

Course Length: 2.4 km

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Harry JonesQOC35:48
2Daniel Neloms & BSA Troop 96 & Stacey48:52


Yellow

Course Length: 3.9 km

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1JP LandersQOC43:27
2Radka HerndonQOC45:48
3Linda LiepaskalnaQOC46:06
4Kim CouranzQOC53:13
5David & Jana RobinsonQOC58:28
6Renea Yodie73:13
7Tom & Thomas WalshQOC77:01
8Claire WinchesterQOC78:50
9Katerina ZambranaQOC84:57
10Evelina Hobson & Michael & Sophia107:10
11Luke OilverQOC111:28
12Irma Henz & Brian & Ervin & Iola116:45
13Karla HulettQOCMP (83:40)


Orange

Course Length: 4.5 km

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jennifer Laughlin62:01
2Rob BriberQOC64:08
3Brad WhitmoreSVO64:49
4Maggie PrudenQOC71:31
5Daniel SheldenQOC73:21
6Jody LandersQOC74:48
7Pam DvorskyCalvert NJROTC78:17
8Christina YoungQOC79:40
9Mike DvorskyCalvert NJROTC83:43
10Don AmesQOC86:16
11Beatri BennettQOC88:48
12Heather WalshQOC88:49
13Laura LinvilleQOC93:45
14Nicole AleksievaQOC102:39
15Boyan OnyshkevychQOC104:45
16Emory & Donna Henz105:59
17 Team Levine124:03
18Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC143:15
19Mary & Liam DevineQOC193:33
20Adrian RuminganDNF
20Jacob DagonQOCDNF (96:57)
20Claire WinchesterDNF (107:44)
20Elena LumbyQOCDNF (112:24)


Short

Course Length: 7 km

Number of Controls: 21

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC61:59
2Gavin WeiseQOC67:27
3Addie NolanQOC71:46
4Martins JonassQOC77:02
5Alexis MerkaQOC77:14
6Jan MerkaQOC77:55
7Greg LennonQOC77:57
8David Webber83:49
9Jared SilkQOC84:03
10Kris BeecroftQOC87:12
11Kathleen LennonQOC87:17
12Tom WellsQOC90:42
13Rob FieldQOC91:42
14Charles CarrickQOC91:59
15Dagmar MerkovaQOC97:19
16Dave ConnollyQOC98:05
17Michael WoodQOC98:16
18Rob WilkisonDVOA100:33
19John OrganekQOC103:03
20Chris ZbrozekQOC109:09
21Gary SmithQOC110:25
22Virginia DeBonsQOC111:16
23Keg GoodQOC113:04
24John LandersQOC120:58
25Janet TrysonDVOA133:01
26Mark MaceQOC134:14
27Craig SheldenQOC137:58
28Sandy FillebrownDVOA140:31
28Valerie MeyerQOC140:31
29Ginny QuamQOC140:50
30Don FishQOC141:43
31Karen KohanowichQOC149:17
32Chip BeckerQOC152:10
33David LevineQOC169:39
34Richard Briggs174:31
35Howell DesiertoQOC181:13
36Suzanne SheldenQOC185:28
37Gary QuamQOC207:16
38Ben BloschockQOC214:24
39John Cristopher217:09
40Stephanie CoffinQOC233:44
41Megan JensenDNF
41Mark HicksQOCDNF
41Tom DignanDNF
41Mary SnieckusQOCDNF (141:10)
41Christopher PuinQOCDNF (219:54)
41Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF (227:29)
41Amber SawtelleDNF (259:51)


Long

Course Length: 14 km

Number of Controls: 41

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jordan Laughlin96:21
2AJ RileyDVOA99:29
3Joseph BarrettQOC99:34
4Peter ZakrevskiHVO104:10
5Ken Walker JrCSU104:13
6Wyatt RileyDVOA115:08
7Jon TorranceQOC118:36
8Nadim AhmedQOC138:19
9Michael StasiowskiQOC138:26
10Brad ColbeckDVOA142:28
11Angelica RileyDVOA142:54
12Victor FrolenkoDVOA147:08
13Kirsten MaylandDVOA147:40
14 DHOQOC149:05
15Tom NolanQOC149:08
16Victor LinQOC151:31
17Ted GoodQOC151:57
18Videlin AleksievQOC152:13
19Dave PrudenQOC153:46
20Peggy DickisonOK155:13
21Michael ChaneyQOC166:22
22 Howie WeinsteinQOC169:50
23Glen TrysonDVOA169:59
24Aaron LinvilleQOC175:52
25Diana AleksievaQOC176:06
26Kevin Baldauf177:15
27Robert KinsleySVO193:36
28Zac Kinsley229:49
29Hale Milano229:56
30Hideharu TanakaQOC236:42
31Francis HogleQOC256:58
32Patrick FarleyQOCDNF
32Cody MolnarDNF

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).