Gunston Hall

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

A great day with great weather for over 200 starts at the Gunston Hall Orienteering meet this past Sunday. A special thanks to the volunteers that made this happen; Bill Vienna, Matthew Knight & Charles Carrick for helping with the site set up; thanks to Dennis Doherty, John Baker, Mark Hicks, Daniel Heimgartner, Helen Doherty, David Levine & Tim McCormick for covering registration and beginner instruction and to the the epunch crew, Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, Allison Brown and Lailah S, and finally a big thanks to Rob Field, John Organek, Jon Erik Bertheussen, Victor Lin, Judith Critzer & Jon Torrance for help collecting the controls and with site clean up after the meet.

White

Course Length: 1.5 km

Course Climb: 10 m

Number of Controls: 6

PlaceNameClubTime
1Timothy DeGrangeHuntingtown NJROTC8:30
2Sofia GrenierQOC14:54
3Derek RileyHuntingtown NJROTC15:16
4Tristan ShermanHuntingtown NJROTC15:32
5David JohnsonHuntingtown NJROTC15:44
6Simona SirbuQOC18:09
7Grace Nisbeth20:00
8Joy NisbethQOC20:07
9Harry JonesQOC21:40
10Jarick Hodges23:03
11Annabelle Ashely & MichelleQOC24:19
12Brian Hoang & TitiQOC28:13
13Luke OliverQOC31:07
14Victor GrenierQOC36:39
15Rahima UllahQOC40:13


Yellow

Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 15 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Samantha WalkerQOC13:36
2Caleb GrahamLoudoun Co NJROTC13:44
3Daniel YoungLoudoun Co NJROTC13:58
4Luka RoderickLoudoun Co NJROTC13:59
5Mark Shoun14:40
6Geff GodowskyQOC15:34
7Madden Payne & 2nd course16:14
8John SharrockQOC19:13
9Hannah Quay-de la ValleeQOC20:07
10David Johnson & 2nd courseHuntingtown NJROTC21:10
11Tristan Sherman & 2nd courseHuntingtown NJROTC22:08
12Debbie FugateQOC22:50
13Derek Riley & 2nd courseHuntingtown NJROTC23:19
14Laura LinvilleQOC23:30
15Linda LiepaskalnaQOC23:43
16Robert Wallace24:29
17Rahima Ullah & 2nd courseQOC24:33
18Ken FugateQOC24:37
19James Sargent24:51
20 Mira and Colette26:25
21Jim Park27:01
22The Rainbow Kitty Club29:06
23 Hermanoff Family 331:29
24Neil Strain32:42
25Michael BianchettaQOC33:59
26Cecilia LandersQOC34:29
27Grace Nisbeth & 2nd courseQOC35:51
28Joy Nisbeth & 2nd courseQOC36:09
29Michael Wood & KellyQOC37:00
30Amy LoudenQOC39:27
31Beth & Brooke Kellogg & Troop 301739:32
32Eleanor Wallace41:33
33 GSA Troop 4563 & Laney & Sophia44:37
34 GSA Troop 4563 & Anna & Lola45:38
35 GSA Troop 4563 & Chloe Nicole Morgan46:16
36Jessica LopesQOC46:21
37Michael & Liam Malouf47:20
38Marla Bianchetta53:36
39 Hataye Grp 456:30
40V HutchinsonQOC58:45
41S HutchinsonQOC58:49
42Ernest YamadaQOC58:50
43Timmy Bennett60:01
44Gossett Patterso Family & Scouts61:08
45Lindsay ErvinQOC65:34


Orange

Course Length: 3.6 km

Course Climb: 75 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ethan MillerPatriot NJROTC29:31
2Keira Bennett50:27
3Chris Clarke52:11
4John CumingsQOC54:37
5Beatri BennettQOC56:13
6Madden Payne56:47
7Stuart Kyle58:24
8Edward Moe & Lauren Ross59:24
9Sean FishQOC60:07
10Nicholas TurzaQOC65:06
11Michael HunterQOC65:17
12John & Jen Strohecker66:42
13Samantha WalkerQOC68:02
14Conor Rentz74:53
15 GSA Troop 4563 & Teresa Tegan Jeff76:58
16Aaron SmithHuntingtown NJROTC84:01
17Logan BargerHuntingtown NJROTC84:12
18Jesse Altum84:32
19 Robinson GroupQOC85:13
20Judy CritzerQOC85:24
21Gavin WeaverHuntingtown NJROTC87:45
22Ken FerrisQOC100:16
23Zhe Yuan100:48
24Will DunlapQOC102:03
25Howell DesiertoQOC102:58
26William Watkins104:30
27 Murphy FamilyQOC108:36
28Ian NicholsQOC115:15
29Neil Strain & 2nd course119:42
30Zachary HoughtonQOC121:01
31Jon & Griffin AshleyQOC153:28
32Megan Jensen & Casey Vock162:32
33Rahima UllahQOCDNF
33Jane AlonsoQOCDNF
33Karen ButlerQOCDNF
33John JankePatriot NJROTCDNF (119:03)
33Andrea FavaDNF (143:02)
33Einar OlsenQOCMP (64:17)


Brown

Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 80 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrCSU30:53
2Jan MerkaQOC43:31
3Addie NolanQOC44:25
4Peggy DickisonOK46:20
5JP LandersQOC54:57
6Mark HicksQOC57:07
7Stephen DohertyQOC57:49
8Joe PastelQOC59:58
9Glenn PastelQOC60:05
10Bob FawcetttQOC61:58
11Bill WrightQOC63:46
12Mary SchmidtPatriot NJROTC63:57
13Matt Strube65:16
14Chris ZbrozekQOC68:14
15Max KrohnertHuntingtown NJROTC68:20
16Eugene Semenov68:40
17Mark MaceQOC69:09
18Brandon BurkettHuntingtown NJROTC70:14
19Rob BriberQOC71:19
20Edward EnsonQOC71:33
21Patricia MaceQOC77:52
22Gary KlabenQOC79:49
23Helen DohertyQOC80:55
24Daniel PikeQOC81:20
25Eugene Vasilchenko82:33
26Alex DronebergerHuntingtown NJROTC83:13
27Don FishQOC84:39
28Mark Shoun & 2nd courseQOC89:19
29Ana Perez & Club Imperdible & Spain92:28
30Tingjun MaQOC93:38
31Maggie PrudenQOC94:01
32David LevineQOC94:50
33Pepper & Valerie MeyerQOC95:10
34Don AmesQOC103:39
35Ben BloschockQOC110:42
36Tavia SullensQOC111:19
37Richard BriggsQOCDNF


Green

Course Length: 5.4 km

Course Climb: 120 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Zach KuderPatriot NJROTC49:44
2Rick OliverQOC52:20
3Nicholas SchmidtPatriot NJROTC56:05
4Dennis Doherty56:35
5Alexis MerkaQOC57:59
6Martins JonassQOC59:00
7Tom WellsQOC61:03
8Maxwell JankePatriot NJROTC62:16
9Bill JohnsLoudoun Co NJROTC69:57
10Matt HolmanQOC70:11
11John BakerQOC72:53
12Nigel Mcguckian & Bendigo AUS & Manny Torres75:20
13Mihai G SirbuQOC75:33
14Virginia DeBonsQOC88:16
15Richard MaddenQOC93:55
16Phillip WadsworthQOC103:44
17Craig SheldenQOC109:18
18Jody LandersQOC112:11
19Frantisek BrabecQOC114:12
20Allison BrownQOCMP (85:51)
20David SimpsonQOCMP (134:39)
20Jan ZichaQOCMP (168:48)


Red

Course Length: 7.7 km

Course Climb: 190 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph BarrettQOC51:42
2Jon TorranceQOC65:18
3Norbert LinkeQOC68:20
4Evgeny Tsypnjatov71:45
5Victor LinQOC76:21
6Mark WalmsleyCVOC82:49
7William ChesarekQOC86:46
8Mike Chaney87:42
9Aaron LinvilleQOC89:13
10Howie WeinsteinQOC89:49
11Matthew KnightQOC90:00
12Nicholas GrenierQOC91:15
13Rob FieldQOC106:08
14John OrganekQOC111:37
15Patrick FarleyQOC115:34
16Max Propp & MaddyQOCDNF
16Cordell HansenDNF (103:17)
16Nadim AhmedQOCMP (80:54)
16Bill ViennaQOCMP (107:56)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).