Intro to Orienteering - Pohick Bay

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.



Short Training

Course Length: 3.725 km

Number of Controls: 6

PlaceNameClubTime
1Michael DickeyQOC29:25
2Gavin WeiseQOC30:34
3Peggy DickisonOK35:30
4Tom WellsQOC38:06
5Oliver OlsenLoudoun Co NJROTC41:07
6Nic SchaeferLoudoun Co NJROTC43:25
7Paul HessionQOC45:30
8Bill JohnsLoudoun Co NJROTC46:39
9Mark MaceQOC52:21
10Paul HessionQOC58:42
11Richard BriggsQOC67:53
12Nadim AhmedQOCDNF


White

Course Length: 3 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jenna LierniLoudoun Co NJROTC26:50
2Antonio RoblesLoudoun Co NJROTC28:20
2Jeremiah BrownLoudoun Co NJROTC28:20
3Vincent CioniLoudoun Co NJROTC34:03
4Alex HagerLoudoun Co NJROTC41:14
4Timmy FaberLoudoun Co NJROTC41:14
5Beth CioniLoudoun Co NJROTC41:26
6Malachi CoadyQOC43:50
7John GabrielliLoudoun Co NJROTC44:40
8Ella BruceLoudoun Co NJROTC44:46
9Freyda Greenberg46:59
10Nikki StuckwischLoudoun Co NJROTC48:46
11Elayna WhitleyLoudoun Co NJROTC48:47
12Neala Coady & Erin49:56
13Charles Shipley51:58
14Pacsal Shipley52:03
15Rachel Elliott53:40
16Ian Hochberg & Whitney & Hailey & Nathan54:36
17Sandra Hangarter & Tatiana55:33
18Carlos Hangarter & Carlitos55:36
19Laura Cosentino & Alex Cosentino55:45
20Leona Roszkowski56:24
21Melissa Bethancourt & Kasey59:42
22Eric Baker & Suzanne Ozment61:24
23Judit Otvos & Shimoni Rosenthal61:30
24Herb Leviatan62:22
25Carolina Diez & Chris63:47
26John Roberts & Benji Roberts64:22
27Julie Swaby & David Roberts64:26
28Sharee Williamson & Kate Brickson64:27
29Jim Buch & Ben Buch65:18
30Paul Chin & Jayden & Shawnt Chin & William & Eugene & Aiden & Michael65:35
31Harry Jones66:02
32Jon Shawver & Stephanie Utterson69:53
33Mike Reborchick & Liza73:07
34Maleeha Latif78:29
35Josh McKinney & Jaden McKinney79:20
36Dennis Burimski & Irina Isakova81:20
37John Ewing81:45
38William Reynolds & Brandon Reynolds & Yolanda Reynolds82:10
39Roger & Tamara Webb88:29
40Lauren Wisniewski & Jim Wisniewski & Valerie Wisniewski & Anne & Willam89:59
41James MoffettQOC90:41
42Samantha AhmedQOCDNF
42Beatri BennettMP (52:51)
42Eavan CoadyQOCMP (54:29)


Yellow

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 120 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Luke McMullenLoudoun Co NJROTC47:15
2Timmy FaberLoudoun Co NJROTC48:05
3Alex HagerLoudoun Co NJROTC48:08
4Antonio RoblesLoudoun Co NJROTC48:45
5Jeremiah BrownLoudoun Co NJROTC48:48
6Dylan Warnick49:38
7Chris Zbrozek50:00
8Vincent CioniLoudoun Co NJROTC55:07
9Stephanie Murdock55:25
10Beth CioniLoudoun Co NJROTC55:33
11Jenna LierniLoudoun Co NJROTC58:45
12Hutch ValentinCalvert NJROTC61:11
13Anthony CurtisCalvert NJROTC61:12
14Connor McKenzie & David63:09
15Chase ShreinerCalvert NJROTC63:17
15Austin GiggeyCalvert NJROTC63:17
16Cody MooreCalvert NJROTC63:33
17Zachary ChildressCalvert NJROTC63:37
18Dominic ReynoldsCalvert NJROTC63:42
19Dan Buckley64:38
20Alyssa Godesky69:28
21Peter Venetianer & Nora & Edina69:58
22Rob Pratten & Isabel Patten72:48
23Jeff HaskellQOC78:38
24John & Evan Bestic82:20
25Suzanne Bestic & Ed & Charlie85:20
26Christian CioniLoudoun Co NJROTC86:11
27Paul CioniLoudoun Co NJROTC86:13
28Duane & Trista SmithCalvert NJROTC87:24
29Kelly Childress & Erika GiggeyCalvert NJROTC91:48
30Allan Watermolen & Dorina Watermolen & Brandon Watermolen93:58
31Liliya Dvornichenko98:21
32Michael Patterson98:29
33Andrew Parrucci100:59
34Grace Yeaw & Mary Yeaw101:30
35Joy BergeQOC101:34
36Brodrick ButtsCalvert NJROTC102:51
37Austin FinleyCalvert NJROTC102:55
38Timothy Wilkins & Gina104:45
39Chris BergeQOC108:50
40Jing Song109:21
41Christopher Yeaw & John Yeaw109:29
42Max Propp & Susanna & Jonathan110:05
43Terri Spanogle115:48
44Pam DvorskyCalvert NJROTC117:12
45Mike DvorskyCalvert NJROTC117:46
46Kevin PeckCalvert NJROTC117:54
47Tyler BoulaisCalvert NJROTC120:53
48Blake & Lindsay Burneson121:19
49Hannah SmithCalvert NJROTC122:18
50Tyler SeawellCalvert NJROTC123:07
51Noel PockeyCalvert NJROTC123:23
52David & Kristi Best129:09
53Bob Alridge & Robert Alridge129:20
54Merritt Pardini & Emma Pardini & Anderson Pardini145:39
55Dominic SydnorCalvert NJROTCDNF
55Keilani ButlerCalvert NJROTCDNF
55John GabrielliLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (46:05)
55Francis HogleQOCMP (43:42)
55Sarah Martin & Dustin McCraeMP (87:40)
55Beth Leggat & Karen ButlerMP (110:34)
55Ken Walker JrCSUNC (32:09)
55Tom WellsQOCNC (34:53)
55Edward EnsonQOCNC (58:49)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).