Occoquan

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Only a few days ago, we were anticipating the possible closure of Occoquan Regional Park and the cancellation of the meet as a consequence of Hurricane Florence's imminent landfall. In the event though, a cloudy morning gave way to periods of sunshine this afternoon, and even the rain forecast for later in the afternoon failed to materialize. Today's total of 233 starts was an auspicious beginning to QOC's 2018-2019 season, with the yellow and brown courses leading in popularity and the numbers augmented by the participation of the Loudoun County, Patuxent, and Calvert NJROTC units as well as Fork Union Military Academy and participants in the Northern Virginia Senior Olympics.
Thanks on behalf of the club and all of today's participants are due to the volunteers who made the meet happen.
Paul Collinson came early and got Shelter 4 set up for the event. To him goes the credit for the innovative idea of draping the OUSA banner over the back of my Subaru.
Amy and Valerie reliably handled the large volume of participants as they flowed from registration to their starts, as they alway do.
Bill Vienna anchored first shift registration with John J. and Mary Miller. Mary was good enough to work both shifts and provide continuity at the registration table while the Bianchetta family jumped in en masse to keep things moving.
Andrew Komm and Jim Chaplin provided beginner's instruction, and Jon Torrance, Patrick Farley, Ed Enson, Radka Herndon, Bob Fawcett, and Keg Good went out on the course a second time to bring in the controls. Keg Good also, along with Sidney Sachs, coordinated the North Virginia Senior Olympics participation in our white and brown courses.
Special thanks to Gavin Weise for helping hang controls Saturday and Sunday and for dealing with the large black snake hanging out in the lower branches of the tree right next to control 110 while he was trying to hang it and also to Daniel Heimgartner for leading the effort to update the Occoquan map to reflect all the changes in the park since our last event there and for giving me numerous pointers on the use of Condes course design software.
Finally, QOC got great support from new Park Manager, Mark Mermelstein and Facility Manager, Chris Gaul. Thanks to Mark, Chris and all the Occoquan Park staff for their help.
See you at Lake Accotink.
Charles Carrick, Meet Director

White

Course Length: 2.6 km

Course Climb: 60 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Sean RombachLoudoun Co NJROTC24:30
2Gabby WarnerLoudoun Co NJROTC25:28
3Robert HedaguardPatuxent NJROTC25:33
4Davell DixonPatuxent NJROTC25:44
5Anthony RandolphPatuxent NJROTC29:27
6Raven RandolphPatuxent NJROTC29:28
7Osmery GarciaCalvert NJROTC29:30
8Emily MichalkoCalvert NJROTC29:38
9Patrick HessionQOC37:25
10Austin EglyPatuxent NJROTC38:34
11Cameron DziedzicPatuxent NJROTC38:45
12Leona RoszkowskiQOC38:51
13Luke RannacherCalvert NJROTC40:24
14Ryan ParkerCalvert NJROTC40:31
15Karen ButlerNVSO41:00
16Harry JonesNVSO43:53
17Jana RobinsonQOC44:46
18Melissa Bethancort & Dorian45:35
19Debra Klaben45:47
20Andy BuiFUMA47:18
21Herb LevitanNVSO49:24
22Travis EglyPatuxent NJROTC52:04
23Luke Oliver & SummerQOC64:03
24David Hughes & Megan & Owen76:02
25Tamara WebbNVSO77:06
26Roger WebbNVSO77:10
27Samantha AhmedQOCDNF (34:02)
27John EwingNVSODNF (51:27)
27Gabby WarnerLoudoun Co NJROTCDNS
27Charlie WilliamsNVSODNS


Yellow

Course Length: 3.3 km

Course Climb: 85 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Brodrick ButtsCalvert NJROTC36:59
2Anthony RandolphPatuxent NJROTC43:40
3Austin GiggeyCalvert NJROTC45:30
4Gary Klaben48:59
5Samantha WalkerQOC49:28
6Raven Randolph L.Patuxent NJROTC49:41
7Broyana PeevaQOC51:21
8Christian GiannosLoudoun Co NJROTC52:06
9Robert HedegaardPatuxent NJROTC52:19
10Reiko RagerQOC53:51
11Julian ReinshagenFUMA54:15
12Dominic ReynoldsCalvert NJROTC54:29
13Antonio RoblesLoudoun Co NJROTC54:55
14Ethan ChandlerLoudoun Co NJROTC55:11
15Luke Harrison & lchsLoudoun Co NJROTC55:21
16Caroline ZanettiLoudoun Co NJROTC59:22
17Evgeni PeevQOC59:23
18Nikki StuckwischLoudoun Co NJROTC59:24
19Robert Alridge & Bob60:25
20Will Dunlap61:48
21Cyrus PottQOC64:44
22Felix PottQOC66:09
23Colin McKee & Doug/AlecQOC67:00
24Henry Gould67:02
25Judit OtvosDVOA67:10
26Vincent MartinQOC67:17
27Robert BleacherCalvert NJROTC67:38
28Amy LoudenQOC68:39
29Justin RagerQOC68:56
30Erik Gruner & familyQOC69:11
31Cody MooreCalvert NJROTC69:57
32Chase ShreinerCalvert NJROTC70:39
33Sara LandersQOC74:01
34Osmery GarciaCalvert NJROTC75:48
35Emily MichalkoCalvert NJROTC76:00
36Austin EglyPatuxent NJROTC77:10
37Cameron Dziedzic77:20
38Kristina LundbladQOC77:56
39Radka HerndonQOC80:04
40Terri Spanogle & Robbin Lorenz80:18
41Kevin PeckCalvert NJROTC81:28
42Hannah SmithCalvert NJROTC81:45
43Steve RannacherCalvert NJROTC82:06
44Erika & Chris GiggeyCalvert NJROTC82:12
45Tyler BoulaisCalvert NJROTC84:46
46Gabby NathanPatuxent NJROTC92:14
47Traci AzatoQOC93:13
48Jennifer oelke farleyQOC93:17
49Melissa Bethancort & Dorian98:50
50Irina IsakovaQOC99:54
51Emma SwearingenCalvert NJROTC102:16
52Noel PockeyCalvert NJROTC103:30
53Michael BianchettaQOC105:49
54Jeremy Buckler110:23
55Michael ChaneyQOC110:28
56Travis SiehndelQOC111:18
57Zachary ChildressCalvert NJROTC111:24
58Ralph Parlin113:45
59William EllisQOC139:25
60 Michael & AnilDNF
60Maleeha LatifDNF
60Brad & Sam HudsonDNF (97:14)
60Austin FinleyCalvert NJROTCDNF (118:33)
60Davell DixonPatuxent NJROTCDNF (428:45)
60Ousmane DiengFUMAMP (57:40)
60Brooke OliverQOCMP (106:13)


Orange

Course Length: 5.1 km

Course Climb: 150 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Dreyden HintonPatuxent NJROTC67:30
2Ryan ClowerPatuxent NJROTC69:41
3Joey LusbyPatuxent NJROTC74:57
4Carlton AshbyFUMA77:48
5Adin FreeseLoudoun Co NJROTC87:25
6Itiel Telem88:18
7Aidan Bruce & lchsLoudoun Co NJROTC89:47
8Caleb RexroadLoudoun Co NJROTC101:49
9Vanessa LightfootPatuxent NJROTC119:16
10Cecilia LandersQOC119:27
11Derrick ReddenCalvert NJROTC131:52
12Dennis AzatoQOC133:24
13Mike CostasPatuxent NJROTC134:12
14Luke McMullenLoudoun Co NJROTC140:19
15Robert LinesQOC146:47
16Hugo EstradaQOC149:33
17John SharrockQOC151:08
18Richard Madden151:44
19James DrakeQOC164:35
20Gregg Schwieterman & Oliver & Matthew166:18
21Man NguyenQOCDNF
21Emilia LundbladQOCDNF
21Tim McCormickDNF
21Jim SargentDNF
21Jenna LierniLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF
21Doris LeeQOCDNF (65:20)
21 Chesarek Men & EWSQOCDNF (82:40)
21Dani StuckwischLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (93:50)
21Mary DevineQOCDNF (97:55)
21David MeinholdDNF (121:37)
21Conner ClementDNF (127:43)
21Chris ZbrozekDNF (133:47)
21Tracy Repking & Carson & RyleeQOCDNF (182:43)
21Gabe VelasquezPatuxent NJROTCDNF (209:45)


Brown

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 130 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Greg LennonQOC53:31
2Jillian DohertyQOC55:59
3Allison BrownQOC59:09
4Ron PontiusQOC60:14
5Kris BeecroftQOC60:46
6Tom NolanQOC63:37
7Paul HessionNVSO67:38
8John J MillerQOC71:41
9David RagerQOC75:39
10Kathleen LennonQOC76:34
11Keg GoodQOC78:34
12Scott SharpQOC78:39
13Paul CollinsonNVSO80:43
14Mike MeenehanNVSO82:16
15Robert RichQOC82:45
16Daniel LathropQOC85:30
17John LandersQOC85:55
18Robert FawcettQOC86:56
19Trey StroupeLoudoun Co NJROTC88:27
20Edward EnsonQOC91:36
21Monika KornhauserQOC93:26
22Autumn BevardCalvert NJROTC97:01
23Kasey GiggeyCalvert NJROTC97:02
24Nicholas TurzaQOC99:19
25Tingjun MaQOC99:21
26JP LandersQOC100:23
27Richard SanchezPatuxent NJROTC103:27
28Suzanne SheldenQOC110:02
29John VincentPatuxent NJROTC111:59
30Karel SeidlNVSO113:06
31Halie HartCalvert NJROTC113:57
32Dan BuckleyQOC114:33
33Chip BeckerQOC115:26
34Tavia SullensQOC126:23
35Caleb WithersPatuxent NJROTC126:40
36Will Dunlap137:39
37Sidney SachsNVSO138:52
38Nyall MeredithQOC142:22
39Steve MonesQOC145:44
40Pam DvorskyCalvert NJROTC149:13
41Kelly CoulbyCalvert NJROTC157:18
42Daniel HeimgartnerNVSODNF
42Edward WyseNVSODNF
42 Alex & StephDNF
42Jan MerkaQOCDNF (48:11)
42Karla HulettQOCDNF (104:54)
42Don AmesQOCDNF (144:25)
42Shanna SorrellsQOCDNF (148:43)
42Sue MyracleNVSODNF (228:04)
42Louis NovakNVSODNS
42William WrightNVSODNS
42Helen DohertyQOCMP (103:25)


Green

Course Length: 5.8 km

Course Climb: 210 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC68:10
2Dennis DohertyQOC69:23
3David MiddletonFUMA71:10
4Nadim AhmedQOC74:42
5David MuenchFUMA80:03
6Peggy DickisonOK81:29
7Dagmar MerkovaQOC83:03
8Alexis MerkaQOC83:51
9Nate BeardmoreCalvert NJROTC85:55
10Bradford Singer89:55
11Chris MerloFUMA95:40
12Joe SehnalQOC96:55
13Frantisek BrabecQOC97:03
14James MoffettQOC101:55
15Asher FreeseLoudoun Co NJROTC106:43
16Jody LandersQOC107:39
17Katia VolnosevichQOC108:07
18Oleg VolonsevichQOC108:17
19Renat GaiazovQOC108:58
20Oliver OlsenLoudoun Co NJROTC115:33
21Hideharu & Yoko TanakaQOC123:35
22Gary SmithQOC129:10
23Rob BriberQOC145:33
24Scott BrechmacherQOC192:31
25Michael DePrengerDNF
25Bill JohnsLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF
25Craig SheldenQOCDNF (66:29)
25Eugene TcipnjatovQOCDNF (106:39)
25Richard BriggsQOCDNF (118:33)
25Kevin LearyQOCDNF (163:14)
25 David SimpsonQOCMP (122:03)


Red

Course Length: 7.1 km

Course Climb: 260 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Josh SanchezPatuxent NJROTC62:43
2Victor LinQOC85:10
3Gavin WeiseQOC86:55
4William Chesarek & EWSQOC91:29
5Jared SilkQOC92:20
6Rob FieldQOC103:15
7Jeff DickeyQOC104:27
8Diana AleksievaQOC112:27
9Patrick FarleyQOC124:38
10Howie WeinsteinQOC145:25
11Bill ViennaQOC148:33


Blue

Course Length: 8.5 km

Course Climb: 310 m

Number of Controls: 18

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC73:18
2Joesph BarrettQOC79:59
3Videlin AleksievQOC90:59
4Michael DickeyQOC94:12
5Matthew StoutGAOC97:18
6Dave PrudenQOC111:48
7Will Dickinson & RMOC123:27
8Matthew KnightQOC135:45
9Ben RobertsQOC149:30
10Daniel LucianiQOC154:12
11Dylan Warnick183:10
12 Leslie & AlyssaDNF (113:52)
12Greg PalardyQOCDNF (140:13)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).